Ho Sau: Poetic Photography of Daily Life

All Items

• Headmaster of Man Fan School
    Ho Sau’s uncle, also the founder and superintendent of Man Fan Secondary School. He was passionate about Chinese literature and also taught Chinese literature. He was Ho Sau’s uncle; all teachers of Man Fan Secondary School came from this family.
    • 1950s
  • My Father
    A corner of a room in an old tenement house in Shum Shui Po. In the picture is Ho Sau's father reading a newspaper.
    • 1950s
  • Evil Intention
    A kitten at the corner of a cubicle apartment at Tai Nan Street. Ho Sau visited his friend in his cubicle apartment and saw a kitten staring at the dried meats hanging from the kitchen door from a nearby cardboard box. The photo was named “Evil Intention”.
    • 1950s
  • Reading
    Children reading comics at a corner of Lei Cheng Uk Estate. In the old days comics featured line drawings to attract children. The photo was taken at Block R of Lei Cheng Uk Estate, reminding one of the English word “Reading”. The child who was reading while standing made an interesting contrast with the seated reading adults.
    • 1960s-1980s
  • Mother and son in So Uk
    A young woman hanging out with her son and chewing snacks. Easy housekeeping.
    • 1960-80s
  • Watch Out!
    Children playing on the stairs. The older kid helped the younger one climb the beam, then followed suit. There was little room left and the climb was tough. The place was a supporting beam beneath the stairs and was formed in an “H” shape. It was a playing space frequented by children
    • 1960s-70s
  • Chase
    Running children. The subject ran down the carriageway to catch up with the person dressed in black. It was a dangerous move! The curved framing was indicated by the railing and the tire marks; the girl’s image was blurred to show the movement creating a contrast with the secondary subject.
    • 1960s-1970s
  • Joyful childhood
    Children playing fireworks during the new year. The children were enjoying their new year holiday and the fun of burning firecrackers and firework. The dark background accentuated the subjects. Ho Sau’s children were flipping through the photos at home and was nostalgic about their childhood companions, who was not in touch anymore because of study or having moved away.