Lai Lok Shing

A summary of Lai Lok Shing's childhood lives
Lai Lok Shing was born in October 1948 to a poor family. His father was family’s breadwinner worked in the naval dockyard as a copper worker whereas his mother ran the family home. Lai Lok Shing was the eldest of four sons. He received strict teaching from his parents on ways of life during childhood and says today he deeply felt his parents’ love and care. At first, the Lais lived in a squatter hut in Wong Tai Sin, subsequently moving to Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Area (also known as Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Estate or Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate) after the clearance of the squatter area that was their home. While living there, various households shared communal latrines and bathrooms but Lai Lok Shing says he always felt happy with the family’s lot in life. As his Dad put great emphasis on education, Lai Lok Shing was enrolled in a kindergarten and later in Primary One of Mongkok Workers' Children School. Lai Lok Shing highly admired the school campus and the teachers. There were many extra-curricular activities the school offered to pupils. The teachers there often made home visits and were very dedicated in their teaching. However it did not provide English among the teaching subjects. When Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School  opened, which offered English subject, Lai Lok Shing’s father decided to send him to this new school for study. It was there that Lai Lok Shing learned English for the first time. As he made this belated start, he did not do well in English. Sadly, Lai Lok Shing was not allocated a place in a subsidised school after the Secondary School Entrance Examination. For this reason, he had a short term study in La Salle College Evening School. As the family could not afford the expensive tuition fees at La Salle College’s Evening School and the total education cost for his three younger brothers, Lai Lok Shing was forced to leave school after one year. Incidentally he saw an advertising notice on the newspaper that the South Sea Textile was offering free tuition for employees on its work-study programme. He applied and was admitted into this school.

Title A summary of Lai Lok Shing's childhood lives
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-001
Study in Mongkok Workers' Children School

Between 1957 and 1960, Lai Lok Shing studied at Mong Kok Workers’ Children School (MKWCS) from Primary 1 to Primary 3. The school required that only students whose fathers were workers were eligible for enrollment. Application interviews were arranged to screen the applicants for admission. Lai Lok Shing’s father did not participate in any trade union. MKWCS’ school premises continued to expand with facilities including a football field, basketball court, activity rooms and even a canteen. Every morning, Lai Lok Shing took the bus and travelled on his own to school. In this whole-day school, pupils at MKWCS were given bread by the school at noon. While Lai Lok Shing has few memories of the headmaster, he recalls that the teachers were kind and cared about the pupils. To this end, teachers at MKWCS would often make trips across town to make home visits, sometimes even taking along some of the pupils! On one occasion, Lai Lok Shing accompanied a teacher to visit an outstanding classmate. The teachers at MKWCS were friendly. They taught textbooks to the class and used blackboard for instruction. In this leftist school, the teachers did not teach political doctrines in the classroom. Lai Lok Shing did not know the background of the teachers. He observed that there were young and middle-aged teachers.

From Primary 1 to Primary 3, subjects taught at MKWCS included Mathematics, Chinese, General Studies, Social Studies, Nature, Health, Letter Writing, Sports, Music and Drawing, but no English. The school especially emphasised Sports, a subject in which Lai Lok Shing eventually received an award certificate. There were no rankings or positions in examination results, but excellent students were given distinctions and merits. While he achieved average results in different subjects, Lai Lok Shing did not find it hard to keep up with his classmates’ progress. The school was a co-educational one with similar numbers of boys and girls, all of whom were working class and all of whom wore simple and plain uniforms. Pupils played basketball after school and attended meal gatherings in celebration of the school’s anniversary and National Day. Lai Lok Shing still has happy memories of just how noisy these gatherings could be as thousands of pupils, teachers and family members had to bring along their own tableware! During the National Day gathering, the school had a flag raising ceremony and taught pupils to sing the national anthem. At less than HK$5 a month, tuition was affordable and the Lai family applied for a tuition subsidy. MKWCS also held a large annual picnic. Lai Lok Shing still fondly remembers the day he and his classmates enjoyed the outing trip at the newly opened Victoria Park. Looking back now, Lai Lok Shing remembers his school life as being happy and teachers and pupils as enjoying a harmonious relationship.

Title Study in Mongkok Workers' Children School
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-002
Study in Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School

Lai Lok Shing repeated Primary Three at Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School (WTSGPS) until he graduated in Primary Six. He originally studied till Primary Three at MKWCS, but the school was far from home and offered no English lessons. Because of these, Lai Lok Shing’s father let him join his three younger brothers at WTSGPS, which was just opposite the Lai family home. As WTSGPS was a new school that had just opened in the Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Area, it was more lenient in the admission interviews than other educational institutions. Unfortunately, Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate had a large population and WTSGPS could not take in all the applicants who wished to attend its classes. As a result, a large number of rooftop schools sprang up in the estate to meet the shortfall of school places. Lai Lok Shing’s younger brothers all studied in these rooftop schools before being admitted into WTSGPS. As their spaces were small and the environment was poor, rooftop schools had no partitions nor any school rules. As a result, pupils were very rowdy and noisy after school. Mongkok Workers' Children School (MKWCS), on the other hand, had very strict school rules to which the pupils obediently comformed.

While WTSGPS’s academic standards were slightly lower than those at MKWCS, the two schools had similar curriculum and textbooks . As Lai Lok Shing repeated Primary Three in WTSGPS, he enjoyed a real advantage in class. This was especially so in Chinese and General Studies. He was so proficient at the latter subject that he was sent to join a quiz, in which he won an award. Lai Lok Shing learned English for the first time in WTSGPS. Sadly, as he had no prior knowledge in English language, he had to struggle to catch up with the course contents. He lacked enthusiasm in studying English and this worsened his performance. As a result, Lai Lok Shing was not able to secure a subsidised secondary school place after the Secondary School Entrance Examination (SSEE). At that time, the Lai family was too poor to afford a private tutor for Lai Lok Shing to improve his English. Nor could they find help from the neighbours, as most of them did not know English too. Lai Lok Shing’s classmates at WTSGPS mostly came from Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate and Chuk Yuen Cottage Area.

Unlike their counterparts at MKWCS, teachers at WTSGPS limited themselves to their teaching duties only and did not seem to care about their pupils. Teachers there often punished the pupils in the classroom for slights such as arriving late to school, talking in class or handing in homework late. Punishments meted out included standing in the corner, hand smacking or detention. Teachers at WTSGPS taught in traditional ways, such as reading aloud the textbooks and writing on the blackboard. They seldom used objects to explain what they were trying to say. Lai Lok Shing remembers little of the teachers there, describing the relationship between teachers and students as “transactions”. The WTSGPS headmaster gave meaningful and earnest admonitory talks every day during the morning assembly in the school hall. Upon his death, pupils went to his funeral.

Unlike MKWCS’ occasional holiday tea parties, WTSGPS offered very few extra-curricular activities. That said, Lai Lok Shing did once join a school picnic to Hung Mui Kuk at Shatin and occasionally played ball games with his classmates after school. In 1964, Lai Lok Shing sat for the SSEE and obtained sound result in Chinese only among the three core subjects - Chinese, English and Mathematics. At that time, all pupils at WTSGPS sat for the SSEE without undertaking prior examination-oriented cramming and the teachers did not provide any kind of career guidance. After graduation, some of Lai Lok Shing’s classmates went to subsidised schools and some went to private schools for secondary education. The outstanding students were admitted into Queen Elizabeth School. In those years, competition was fierce for admission into subsidized secondary schools. Boys and girls were able to go to the same schools if they had similar exam results.

Title Study in Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-003
La Salle College Evening School

Lai Lok Shing failed to gain a place in a government or subsidised secondary school after taking his Secondary School Entrance Examination (SSEE). From an advertisement on Wah Kiu Yat Po (“Overseas Chinese Daily News”), he learned that La Salle College Evening School (“La Salle”) was recruiting students. He applied and was subsequently admitted. La Salle was located on the road of the same name in Kowloon Tong. Its evening school operated from about 6 to 8 pm with three or four lessons each day and a recess in between. There were no extra-curricular activities. Although tuition at La Salle was quite expensive, Lai Lok Shing’s Dad still supported his son’s studies there.

The curriculum of the evening school was similar to that at standard secondary schools, but had no religious subjects nor extracurricular activities. As all classes were taught in English, Lai Lok Shing found it hard to keep up with the progress and his results were not satisfactory. As evening school here was taught by the day school teachers, the teachers had already become tired by late afternoon. Feeling that evening students were of poorer quality than their day school students, the teachers were not enthusiastic in teaching. In each class, the dedicated class teacher taught students about morality and manners. As students at La Salle came from different walks of life, they wore different types of schoolbags and shoes. These students had poor performance in SSEE, and many only stayed at the school for just a year. The uniforms and school badge for students at the evening school were similar to those of the day school. It was the first year of the evening school and it offered several classes of Form One. The evening school eventually developed into today's Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College in Ho Man Tin.

While studying at La Salle, Lai Lok Shing helped his family to take care of their grocery store during the day as his father had already retired from the naval dockyard . Lai Lok Shing attended La Salle without any intention to study until Form Five. At that time, most kids in the resettlement estate became apprentices in factories, while others learned haircutting or driving. Considering the expensive tuition fees and his inability to catch up with the progress, Lai Lok Shing went to study in South Sea Textile for a work-study programme. He made this decision so that he did not have to pay tuition fees and could earn a wage while studying

Title La Salle College Evening School
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-004
Work and study in South Sea Textile Factory

While studying at La Salle, Lai Lok Shing went to the library every day to read newspapers. He paid special attention to news about further studies. One day, when he read Wah Kiu Yat Po, he noticed that South Sea English Secondary School (“SSESS”), which was run by South Sea Textile (SST), was recruiting students. The advertising notice said “Our school has a beautiful environment! Recruiting work-study students! Free tuition! Hostel and textbooks provided! Same curriculum as standard secondary schools!”. SST only recruited healthy, young men and had no restrictions on age, education, height and weight. Interested individuals could visit the school, fill in an application form and attend an interview. The students were mostly about 16 to 17 years old and lived together in a dormitory.

The 1960s saw the prosperity of Hong Kong’s textile industry. SST was a large manufacturer and employed thousands of workers; among them were foreign employees from India and Pakistan. SST was located at a large, well-equipped premise at 9½ Milestone in Castle Peak Road in Tsuen Wan. The plant was built by the waterfront with an inland lot consisting of an office building, dormitories, a dining hall, an auditorium, a playground and other facilities. The two lots were connected by a private tunnel.

In explaining what processes were involved in the textile industry, Lai Lok Shing says that cotton was firstly spun into the yarn as a semi-finished product. The yarn was then woven by semi-automatic machines attended by workers standing by the machines’ sides. After joining the factory, Lai Lok Shing served as an apprentice for three months, learning new skills as he worked. Filled with flying cotton fibres, the plant was very hot and wet and the management arranged annual chest x-rays to protect employees’ health. As it operated 24/7 on three eight-hour shifts, the plant also had a round-the-clock medical room. Lai Lok Shing’s mother regularly cooked hair moss soup to help her son fight off pneumoconiosis at work. Female staff only worked daytime hours, while men took turns to work the middle and night shifts. The only time the whole plant stopped operation was on Lunar New Year Day, using a staff roster system for other holidays. Eventually, the factory adopted a mandatory single rest day per week in accordance with changes in local labour laws. Life was very hard and during one Mid-autumn Festival, Lai Lok Shing had to work a night shift while others were celebrating the festival. That said, employer-employee relations were harmonious with both parties meeting each other at regular seminars and making middle level management be accountable for their performance.

SSESS adopted the words “Diligent in working and thrifty in learning” as its motto. Meals, lodging and textbooks were all provided to students free of charge. Each day, there were lessons for two to three hours studying up to seven subjects including Chinese, English, Mathematics, Chinese History, World History, Chemistry and Economics. The school had no summer vacation. Some teachers of SSESS came from Kiangsu-Chekiang College and the students had their examinations in this college. The teachers showed understanding to the students and trained them to develop independent mind. In doing so, they compiled concise lecture handouts and placed great emphasis on moral education. The factory also put in job assessments for each student on their individual school reports.

Looking back, Lai Lok Shing describes students trained by the school as being “South Sea Flying Fish”. As students often felt the pressure of managing work and study, they occasionally found leisure in the back garden where the scenery was beautiful. Lai Lok Shing obtained grade “B” in Chinese and grade “C” in Chinese History in his HKCEE exam plus passes in other subjects. As he felt the factory condition was bad for workers’ health, he decided to leave the factory after graduation in search of better future. To this end, he applied for a position of government clerk he saw advertised in a newspaper. He worked in the civil service until retired in 2004. After taking HKCEE, some students stayed on at the factory, while others accepted the school’s interest-free loans and undertook further studies. Relations among the students were largely harmonious, and an alumni directory was published at the time of graduation. When he was about to retire, Lai Lok Shing recalled his memories at SSESS. Respectful of his origins, he was happy to write an article for publication about his old school.

Title Work and study in South Sea Textile Factory
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-005
Study in South Sea English Secondary School

The campus of South Sea English Secondary School (SSESS) was a single-storey building with each class having its own room. Additional facilities there included a chemistry laboratory, library cabinets and a small auditorium. The school was unique in Hong Kong in that it adopted a six-year system with Form Five divided into lower and upper forms to be completed in two years. As students often dropped out later on, the school ran more classes during Form One and Two than in subsequent years. While classes for early years had up to 30 students, numbers dropped to around 20 in Form Four and Five. Since female workers were allowed to work only day shifts, the school only admitted boys. The school provided free school uniforms and two to three hours of classes each day which were shorter than those at standard secondary schools. The principal of the school was a northerner and was a very serious man with rich teaching experience. The principal only spoke to the students at the school in English and was particularly concerned about students’ manners and attires.

On the very rare occasions the proprietor of South Sea Textile visited the school, , and even so he seldom talked. Lai Lok Shing mainly saw the proprietor in the workshop. Inspectors of the Education Department sometimes came to observe lessons. The factory owner occasionally came to the school with visitors. Pao Hsing Cotton Mill later began operating a school of similar format. Except for Chinese and Chinese History, all other subjects were delivered in English. It also hired foreign teachers to teach oral English and arranged group discussions in class to let students practise English conversation. As the daily operation was conducted in English, the school encouraged students to speak English after class. But only some of the students followed this advice. Teachers here taught textbooks in the classroom and also distributed well-prepared handouts. Some of the teachers went sent from Kiangsu-Chekiang College; others were employed from outside and resided in the school. Because of this, the resident teachers stayed with the students whole day and were concerned about them. The teachers encouraged students to develop their own characters and never treated them as workers. They also taught students in the class about manners and world views, so that they could get along well with workers at the workshop.

Most students at SSESS were kids of similar age from poor families and were very serious about their studies. As many of them failed to get a subsidized school place, they came to SSESS to combine work with study. SST only stopped production on the first and the second day of Lunar New Year. As students had few extra-curricular activities to occupy them during the holidays, Lai Lok Shing took the initiative to organised a picnic with his classmates in a Lunar New Year. As students had little spare time after work and after class, they usually watched TV in a common room. Later, it was stated in the law that work-study students were entitled to one rest day every week. On the rest day, the students either went home to see their families or went out in groups to watch movies . The students did not organise any associations and, with the exception of an alumni directory published at the day of graduation, the students did not really publish any kind of publication.

After completing secondary school, graduates could choose to continue in the textile engineering courses so that they would work for South Sea Textile on  design or management positions. Other graduates left the factory and furthered their studies elsewhere. Those who obtained good result in the Hong Kong Certificate of Education Examination (HKCEE) would go on to study matriculation, with interest-free loans provided by the factory. SSESS had operated for about 10 years and Lai Lok Shing was a graduate of the school’s fourth or fifth year. After taking the HKCEE, Lai Lok Shing assumed the role of family breadwinner and got a job as a clerk in the civil service at a monthly salary of about HK$500. At the same time, Lai Lok Shing received loans from the factory to study  Economics and Mathematics of matriculate level at Cognitio College’s evening school. He sat for the university entrance examination two years later which later helped him to be promoted to auditing clerk in the Audit Department. Lai Lok Shing believed that his work at the Audit Department let him broaden his horizons and understand the accounting system of different government departments. Three years later, he was transferred to the District Office to handle matters of land transaction. After three years , he was transferred to the Inland Revenue Department where he served as a tax inspector until retired in 2004. At this department, Lai Lok Shing had a colleague who was a student from SSESS.

As Lai Lok Shing spent many years away from home while he did the work-study programme, he sometimes felt unhappy and homesick. That said, he had clearer life goals and learned to treasure his time. Lai Lok Shing always felt he was a student rather than a worker. Living in the factory while studying at the factory school made him feel that he was  out of touch with the outside world. He found that adhering to a fixed  timetable made his life more positive. Lai Lok Shing comments in the interview that shift work at SST clock turned day into night. Another shortcoming of working in the textile mill was that he did not like the flying cotton fibre in the workshop which was hazardous to worker’s health. Lai Lok Shing had always liked writing since his childhood and regularly achieved satisfactory marks for composition at school. Constrained by family financial condition, Lai Lok Shing was not able to study in the university, but he eventually happily supported his two younger brothers for their studies in the United Kingdom.

Title Study in South Sea English Secondary School
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-006
Worker's lives in South Sea Textile Factory

South Sea Textile (SST) adopted a three-shift system, working eight hours in each shift without break. Work-study students work the middle shift from 3:00 pm to 11:00 pm and the night shift from 11:00 pm to 7:00 am the next morning. The factory had a van to deliver bread to the shop floor to feed the workforce while they worked. The workers could go to the canteen after they had finished their shifts. The canteen provided subsidised, low-cost meals and operated like a fast food shop offering five types of cuisine to satisfy the eating habits of workers from different provinces. Students on the middle shift got out of bed around 9:00 am in the morning, attending class after breakfast and taking lunch after class at 11:30 am. They then started to work at 3:00 pm. The students working night shift went to class in the afternoon as they went to bed in the morning. Classes were arranged to match with the students’ working hours. In this way, students working for different shifts could still enjoy the same number of lessons. Soon after Lai Lok Shing started working with SST, a new policy was implemented which required that one rest day be allowed for all staff members every week. Some workers played ball games in the factory on the rest days. As ordinary workers did not have to attend classes, they had more time to enjoy activities outside the factory.

Work-study students were allocated to do spinning, weaving and quality inspection. For Lai Lok Shing, he used to work at weaving. Since SST used fully automatic machines for spinning and weaving, work-study students received three- month training to ensure normal operation of the machine. Work-study students in the weaving department were only allowed to handle low-cost coarse fabrics and twill fabrics that required only basic skills. The factory cared about the health of the workers and arranged annual chest x-rays for workers every year. The company arranged workers who found to have a lung disease for treatment. Workers there were well aware of the risk of occupational diseases and brought their own masks to work. Some work-study students also wore masks in work. The workshop environment was very noisy and some workers used earplugs but very few work-study students took similar precautions, as worker’s awareness of occupational health was not as widespread as today’s.

Work-study students earned daily wages. Lai Lok Shing earned more than HK$500 per month. When he later worked as a government clerk, Lai Lok Shing earned a monthly salary of around HK$472. Lai Lok Shing handed over his entire salary to his parents. Male and female workers were paid by piece rate according to the value of the fabric types which they worked for. Unlike senior male staff, work-study students seldom worked overtime and female employees only worked day shifts. While some permanent workers looked down on the work-study students and made little effort to get along with them, other full-timers were willing to give guidance to the students. The turnover of workers at SST was low. Some workers were promoted to supervisor (Assistant Foreman) or foreman. Work-study students who intended to stay in the factory were given specialist training after completing secondary  education.
The premise of SST was divided into two parts, with the factory located along the coastal side and the living area and school situated in the inland. The two parts were connected by a tunnel. Unmarried male and female workers lived in the dormitories provided by the factory irrespective of their seniority. As their work during weekdays was physically demanding, the workers seldom played around after work. They usually spent time in sleeping to be ready for the work next day. SST had a separate dormitories for its work-study students with both large and small rooms equipped with bunk beds for the student. At night, the warden turned off the lights at a certain time.  Students of higher level stayed in smaller rooms where they enjoyed more private space.

The factory also set up a separate room for the workers of “five goods” to reward those who were punctual and productive. Appraisals were made annually and winners could use the room for a period of one year to cook food and to sing songg, etc. The quality of workers at SST was very good, gentle and polite. The nature of work for male and female workers was very similar. The number of unmarried and married workers was roughly the same. Weaving masters sometimes treated work-study students and female workers to outings and occasionally even took the opportunity to find their dates. Lai Lok Shing met his wife who was also a textile worker introduced by his neighbours. They shared similar work experience in the textile factory in which made them feel connected. Lai Lok Shing still kept in touch with other classmates after graduation, but sadly they had little time to get together since they had their own families.

Title Worker's lives in South Sea Textile Factory
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-007
Employer- employee relation in South Sea Textile Factory

South Sea Textile (SST) had separate workshops for spinning and weaving departments both cottages and multi-level buildings. As it was equipped with heavy machinery, the weaving department occupied the ground floor. As the spinning department involved lighter jobs, lower-form students often worked there as apprentices. The spinning and weaving departments each had their own manager who moved around and inspected his department on working days. Under him were foremen  each being in charge of one of the three shifts in the department. Beneath the foremen were supervisors, each being supervising one shift on one floor. Work-study students who chose to remain in the company and continue to work there would become a supervisor, and then promoted to foreman. The big boss of SST could hardly be seen in the work days. Lai Lok Shing recalls that he had seen him once at the school’s graduation ceremonies.

SST’s management put emphasis on good communications, took workers' opinions very seriously and kept labour relations to be harmonious. Remuneration there was better than in the smaller factories which proved to be attractive to skilled textile workers . The factory encouraged lifelong employment and was home to many employees who had worked at SST for many years. That said, female workers usually had to leave the factory once they got married. The factory held monthly meetings in which the management listened to workers’ opinions. The meetings were held after work and presided over by a foreman and a supervisor asking workers what  problems workers encountered  at the shopfloors. Workers mainly talked about insufficient manpower and occupational safety. The management told them to be aware of work safety.

Workers were free to join the meetings and the attendees were given tea money. Workers were open to make their remarks and had no worry of being punished afterwards. As workers earned piece-rate wages, the factory had metres to calculate their production output. When Lai Lok Shing first joined SST, he did not care much about his income as he valued the chance to enjoy education. After two to three years, due to regular wage increases Lai Lok Shing’s monthly salary had grown to HK$500. He received further wage increases during his next three years there. The income of regular workers in the factory normally was double to that of a work-study student. Full-time workers often worked overtime for four to eight hours. Sometimes people worked two shifts, risking their health in the process. Happily, work-related injuries were fairly rare.
In those days, right-wing trade unions were active in large-scale textile factories while left-wing unions were dominated in smaller factories. Strikes were more frequent in smaller factories, while larger factories enjoyed more peace.

The dominant union inside SST was the right-wing Cotton Industry Workers’ General Union (“CIWGU”). To celebrate the October 10 (Taiwan’s National Day) each year, CIWGU hung out flower banners and Nationalist flags and held a celebration reception party. During the 1967 riots, public bus services were stopped, so SST sent a free shuttle service to escort workers to the factory. After the riots were subsided, the leftist union was still not able to recruit more workers from SST to join it as the workers there were not enthusiastic about joining trade unions.

Title Employer- employee relation in South Sea Textile Factory
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-008
An overview of his family and community lives
When Lai Lok Shing was born, he lived in a hut in Wong Tai Sin squatter area. In 1958, the squatter area was cleared and the Lai family moved to Lo Fu Ngam Resettlement Area temporarily for about two years. The adults were pleased about moving away from the squatter huts which were prone to fires. In 1960, Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Area was completed and the Lai family moved into a unit. The blocks in Wong Tai Sin and Lo Fu Ngam were similar in design, consisting of seven floors without lifts but providing communal latrines and bathrooms on each floor. Each floor housed both large and small units which were arranged back-to-back with a partition wall in the middle and were reached through a corridor on both faces. Consisting of two parents and four boys (a child was counted as half an adult under the resettlement policy), the Lai family was allocated a larger unit. When the tenants who occupied the small unit at the rear of the Lai family home moved out, the Lais took over that unit, too. Intending to keep the space for his eldest son’s future marriage, Lai Lok Shing’s father did not tear down the partition wall between the two units. When he got married, Lai Lok Shing moved into that unit living there with his wife and the two daughters while the his naturally family remained to live at the back. In 1980, Lai Lok Shing and his own family moved to a low-cost housing flat in Wo Che Estate, which meant an improvement of their living environment. After 1988, Lai Lok Shing bought a Home Ownership Scheme unit and his four-strong family moved into this unit in Chevalier Garden in Ma On Shan.

Title An overview of his family and community lives
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-009
Community and residents in Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Estate

Then as now, the area of Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate was located in a lot surrounded by Shatin Pass Road, Lung Cheung Road and Choi Hung Road. Both built at the same time as Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate was built, WTSGPS and Wong Tai Sin Community centre remained there today. Residents of Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate mostly came from squatter areas and some from other districts. Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate consisted of more than 30 resettlement blocks and the Lai family lived in Block 19. At first, the government used English alphabets to name the resettlement blocks. However the residents were not literate in English and often could not say the block names accurately. For example, they said “a circle with a tail” to describe Block Q. Accepting these difficulties, the government subsequently changed the block names to numbers. In those days, Lai Lok Shing and his younger brothers liked to draw paintings of the estate map, updating their schematics each time a new block was added.

Back then, developers of resettlement areas did not place much importance on greenery. As a result, Lai Lok Shing once picked a bauhinia sapling and planted it on the open space in front of his home unit for personal enjoyment. There were two adjoining playgrounds in the central part of the estate for playing basketball and badminton. The perimeter of the playgrounds were bound by barbed wire which punctured the balls. In the estate someone offered mending service for broken balls. In the area there was also a small football field that had to be pre-booked each time a match was planned. Each game attracted many onlookers and outsiders also came to the estate to join the matches. The four Lai brothers often played badminton there at their leisure time. Older folks and aged women usually met and socialised on the benches in the park as there was no elderly centre at that time. When the estate’s community centre was built, it provided activities for both young people and the elderly. Lai Lok Shing’s parents joined the activities for the elderly while his younger brothers joined the centre’s harmonica and photography interest groups. Children in the estate mostly came from poor families. In those years, the allocation of secondary school places were not district-based. That said, students who obtained excellent results in the Joint Primary Six Examination were admitted into famous schools in other districts. On the rooftop of the resettlement blocks were primary schools run by charitable organisations. Lai Lok Shing and his younger brothers all graduated from WTSGPS and still retained their deep affection for the school to this day.

Each resettlement block had shops on the ground floors. They were mostly grocery stores, bone-setters and Chinese medicine shops. After he left the naval dockyard, Lai Lok Shing’s father was allocated a shop unit in Block 19 where he opened a grocery store. In these days, Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate had no permanent medical clinic. Instead, it was served by a mobile clinic operated by a church organisation. During its visits, the mobile clinic used to park in the open space in Shatin Pass Road and hand out tickets to the nearby residents who sought medical attention. Lai Lok Shing thought that the Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate were self-sufficient as there were fish and vegetable stalls in almost every corner of the estate. People operating these stalls or shops were estate residents. As residents used to leave their doors open, they knew one and another very well back then. Sometimes when family disputes or tragic incidents broke out, and loud voices were heard, neighbours would come out of their home and try to solve the problems. As the resettlement units were cramped, frictions among family members were not uncommon and domestic violence sometimes occurred. Public order in the resettlement area was not as poor as people nowadays might imagine. Any “bad guys” who had a triad background or drug addicts who lived in the estate tended to keep their matters to themselves and would not harass their neighbours. While sex crimes occasionally occurred in communal bathrooms, the offenders were mostly outsiders. When victims in distress shouted for help, residents would immediately rally together to rescue them, displaying an admirable community spirit. As Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate was easily accessible, a lot of people moved around the area. This made it very hard to distinguish locals from outsiders.

Residents of Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate were a mix of Cantonese, Hakkanese, Chaozhouese and other ethnic groups. Lai Lok Shing believed that people from Chaozhou who accounted for around a quarter of all residents were the most united among the residents. The Chaozhou natives mostly operated grocery stores and had frequent gatherings among themselves. During the annual Yu Lan or Hungry Ghost Festival, Chaozhou natives would erect a makeshift stage with bamboo scaffolds in the vacant land and put on opera shows as their offering of thanks to the gods and deities. Following the “join-in-the-fun” attitude, Lai Lok Shing often attended these shows taking blessed rice and applauding performances with his family. Ancestors originating from Huiyang, the Lai family had a Hakka origin. As Lai Lok Shing’s father was born in Hong Kong, the family’s ties to their hometown were quite weak. That said, Lai Lok Shing’s mother made traditional dishes like Hakka cakes and braised pork with preserved vegetable at home. Lai Lok Shing loved Hakka cuisine very much. However the Hakkas on the estate were similar to the Cantonese in terms of customs and seldom gathered together.

With buses travelling to all districts in Kowloon from the Chuk Yuen bus terminus, transportation from Lower Wong Tai Sin was very convenient. Chuk Yuen was the former name of Wong Tai Sin and the bus terminus has now been renamed as Wong Tai Sin bus terminus. Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate was adjacent to Upper Wong Tai Sin Estate which, a low-cost housing estate, offered self sufficient units in a better living environment with one toilet shared between two units and larger spaces between blocks. Residents from the upper and lower estates visited each other frequently as if they lived nearby in the same locality. In this way, Lai Lok Shing often went to Sik Sik Yuen in the upper estate to hang out with his friends.

Title Community and residents in Wong Tai Sin Resettlement Estate
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-010
Leisure and entertainment of resettlement estate residents in the 1960s and 1970s
When Lai Lok Shing’s parents operated their grocery store in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate, they only took one day off for rest every six months. They used these breaks to take the children to visit exhibitions such as the agricultural exhibitions and Hong kong products expos. The agricultural exhibitions were held in Yuen Long whereas the products expos were held in Wan Chai and Tsim Sha Tsui. In the products expos, the booths of Pak Fah Yeow, Red A plastic products and Crocodile shirts were all beautifully decorated with eye-catching features. The Red A stand was especially fascinating from a distance while the Pak Fah Yeow booth was decorated with giant bottles and the Crocodile had living crocodiles at the booth. Lai Lok Shing was excited about visiting the expos as he loved the glamorous lighting, the tasty food on offer and casting his vote for Miss Expo. While visiting the expos, parents often bought clothes such as shirts, trousers and “Dai Di” brand school blazers for their children. While he was young, Lai Lok Shing rarely saw new products such as electronic watches when he visited the expos. After he grew up, he went to the expo with his girlfriend was shy when the two visited the Family Planning Association’s booth to get information on birth control. The courting couple got married when Lai Lok Shing was 26 years old in 1974 –the same time as the last expo took place.

The Lai family put up a Rediffusion TV in their grocery store and placed benches inside the store to attract residents to come into the shop and watch TV for one cent per head. Children liked to watch cartoons, while adults preferred Cantonese movies and Cantonese operas. Kung fu master Wong Fei Hung’s series and opera artist Yam Kim Fai’s programmes were especially popular. The store also rented out mahjong sets which residents could take back home to play. In line with the changing tastes of the time, the Lais’ grocery store mainly sold snacks such as ice cream, candies and biscuits. That said, if several kids came in to enquire about Chupa Chups, the Lai family would place an order and start selling this trendy snack. In those years, snack advertising was not popular on television and children influenced each other in their choice of snack. Lai Lok Shing normally helped out in the grocery store, watching the cartoons were on TV while helping his parents to collect TV dues. When his parents were out, Lai Lok Shing usually had to look after the grocery store on his own. The Lais’ shop had a lot of regular customers, and the family had deep affection with the neighbours as a result. Next door to the store was a Chinese medicine shop which had several benches and was the main gathering place in the neighbourhood. Lai Lok Shing’s father frequently nipped outside to socialise with others there.

Title Leisure and entertainment of resettlement estate residents in the 1960s and 1970s
Date 26/10/2010 16:30-18:00︱15:45-18:00
Repository Copyright owned by Hong Kong Memory Project
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-011
An overview of his lives in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate and Wo Che Estate

When Lai Lok Shing and his girlfriend married in 1974 they moved to a separate unit where they subsequently had two daughters. The main furniture in their small home included a bunk bed, a TV and a wardrobe. Lai Lok Shing also placed a cooking cabinet in the corridor. The cabinet was divided into upper and lower compartments with two kerosene stoves placed in the upper compartment while pots and pans were stored in the lower compartment. Such cooking cabinets were common among resettlement area households. Another resident of Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate, Lai Lok Shing’s wife had also worked in a textile factory and so had no difficulty in adjusting to life with Lai Lok Shing after marriage. While they were courting, the couple used to meet up in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate’s park. Intermarriage was common among young men and women in the estate in those days. In 1980, Lai Lok Shing and his family were allocated a low-cost housing unit in Wo Che Estate at Shatin and the whole family moved out from Wong Tai Sin.

Lai Lok Shing was sad to depart as he had grown up and received his education in Wong Tai Sin. He had deep feelings for the area and often returned to rekindle old memories. Over the years, he became astonished by the many great landscape changes. In the old days, Lai Lok Shing liked to roam over in the area, often going as far as to San Po Kong. He often felt that the bus terminus was Wong Tai Sin’s landmark as it buzzed with huge flows of people and vehicles day and night. Public toilets were the only really dangerous places in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate as robberies occasionally occurred there. In the early 1960s, there were even people smuggling rumours that said that children aged 7 to 8 were often caught and taken to the mainland where they were used as human punchbags. The stories quickly spread around the entire neighbourhood, only fading from view some six months later. No wonder parents in those far-off days kept their kids off the streets! Such tall-tales had a disastrous impact on custom at the Lai family store. As he did not know where the rumours came from, Lai Lok Shing remained dubious about them. Starting in factories in San Po Kong and subsequently spread to the neighbourhoods like Wong Tai Sin, the 1967 riots were a major event for estate-based families like the Lais. Lai Lok Shing recalls that residents in the resettlement area came from various backgrounds and had widely different political orientations. Homemade bombs were occasionally found in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate. Lai Lok Shing foolishly once kicked a black object outside a public toilet not relating it to a bomb. Happily, it turned out to be a false alarm. During the riots, curfew was exercised at night and no one came to the Lai’s store to watch TV. As the resettlement area was a government housing estate, residents did not hang out flags for either China’s National Day or the Double Ten celebrations.

Lai Lok Shing thought that the Wo Che Estate unit was the most impressive residence in which he had ever lived to this point. The residential blocks at Wo Che were of twin tower design, with a light well in the middle of each building. As residents had a full view of the corridor outside their apartments, public order was better secured. Lai Lok Shing’s daughters grew up in a Wo Che Estate unit that was very comfortable and offered plenty of natural light. As there were also fewer drug addicts in the estate, it was ideal for raising a family. Residents were accustomed to leaving their front doors half-open, locking the exterior iron-gate but leaving the wooden door ajar. As a result, good relationships were nurtured among neighbours there. When Lai Lok Shing’s daughters were studying at primary school, he even asked the housewife next door to keep their home key incase they forgot to bring keys with them. While Wo Che Estate residents normally gathered in the parks, the estate’s community hall and restaurants were also popular hangouts for residents. Lai Lok Shing’s family had lived in Wo Che Estate for eight years. When they eventually moved out in 1988, everyone was genuinely sorry to say goodbye.
Lai Lok Shing never really saw himself as being a “Wong Tai Sin guy” or a “Shatin person”. Having worked and studied at South Sea Textile for many years, he always regarded himself as a “Hongkonger” through and through.

Title An overview of his lives in Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate and Wo Che Estate
Accession No. LKF-LLS-SEG-012