Being sent to Paraguay developing the local battery industry

Paraguay was a small country in South America. The industrial development was relatively slow. The son-in-law of the President intended to develop the battery industry. He sought assistance from the local Chinese Embassy. The ambassador had a good relationship with the son-in-law of the President and advised him to seek technological support from Yong Gu Battery Factory. Yong Gu Factory recruited talents from Hong Kong and noted that Lo Lei Wo had worked for Hing Wah Battery Factory, which was a reputed factory in the industry. Lo was immediately employed and assigned to Paraguay. He was in charge of the production at the Pilas Paraguayas SA in Paraguay, and he taught the locals the skills of production. Lo was gifted in languages and he managed to use Spanish to ask about directions on the road and make counter offer within 3 weeks. After Lo had worked in Paraguay for one year, he want to leave Paraguay as the share market in Hong Kong recovered and he also missed his family. The son-in-law of the President had tried to retain him, but he rejected the offer and returned to Hong Kong.

Yung Gu Factory seconded 8 Chinese staff to Paraguay, 4 from Hong Kong (3 previously employed by Hing Wah Factory) and 4 from Taiwan (permanent staff). 4 staff returned to their home country after 1 year. Lo Lei Wo believed that the battery technology of Hong Kong was better than that in Taiwan. Taiwan batteries were mainly sold in the domestic market while Hong Kong's battery were marketed internationally. Tp catch up with the international standards, local battery factories in Hong Kong had tried to learn from overseas professional publications and studied the formulae of foreign products from dissecting their batteries. Hing Wah In the early period, local Hong Kong factories did not do chemical analysis themselvesbut sent the materials to the laboratory at the University of Hong Kong for chemical examination.

Company Hing Wah Battery Facotry Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLW-SEG-015