Kin Hip was first established as a machinery factory in Portland Street

Kin Hip was located at No. 326 Portland Street where its neighbours included van rental and soft drinks shops and various two- to four-storey residential tenements. When the factory started in 1949, the Suns lived in San Lau Street at To Kwa Wan. At noon, Mrs. Sun would prepare lunch in To Kwa Wan and bring it all the way to Mong Kok. She and her husband later rented accommodation in a tenement opposite their factory. Their main business back then was the manufacture of metal molds for use as antimony pot handles and water flask spouts. Key customers included the Ting Tai antimony pot and Gold Coin Brand vacuum flask factories. As Sun Kin Chao was less educated, Mrs. Sun took charge of the accounts while taking care of the children at the factory. In doing so, she used an abacus to calculate costs and prepare invoices. On one occasion she undercharged $600 when calculating product prices for the Gold Coin Brand factory. Fortunately, the vacuum flask factory’s cashier was very honest, taking the initiative to inform Mrs. Sun about her mistake and repaying the underpayment in full.

In those days, it was not a common practice to prepare drawings for making molds, with factory staff usually relying solely on their eyes to gauge sizes. Such techniques were taught to younger workers by their mentors. As Sun Kin Chao had not learned formal drawing skills during his apprenticeship in Shanghai, he tended to dash off designs as rough sketches. After setting up his own business, he began to recruit apprentices, eventually taking on some 40 staff in such a way. In those days, applying to learn skills by becoming apprentice to a mentor required strict etiquette. There was also a solemn ceremony where each apprentice’s parents presented snacks and the apprentice got on his knees and served tea to his prospective employer. While it was then very common for mentors to physically discipline their apprentices, Sun Kin Chao’s wife gave him a hard time whenever he tried to do so. As Sun Kin Chao was not fluent in Cantonese when he first came to Hong Kong, Mrs. Sun had to assist, standing by his side to answer questions whenever he taught apprentices. Mrs. Sun later attended evening classes to study accounting and English to help better manage the factory accounts.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SUNS-SEG-002