Lacking academic qualification urged David So and his partners to found their business, Technological breakthrough from laboratory work

In 1972, David opened a business with Tsang Ming Pui and Tam Kam Ho – his colleagues in Ampex Co. They set up Elec Computer Component Limited. Tsang had studied in Tong Nam Radio Institute earlier and later became Manager of the Testing Department in Ampex Co. Being good at personnel management and budgeting, Tsang was promoted to Supervisor of the System Design Department before he left. Tam came to Hong Kong in 1963. He was David’s colleague at Guangzhou Nitrogen Fertilizer Plant for several years and later entered Ampex Co. to work in the Testing Department through the recommendation of David. When they started their own business, Tam was in charge of production.

As David, Tsang and Tam did not have a university degree, their prospect of promotion in either a USA or a British company would be restricted. Therefore they decided to leave Ampex Co. to set up their own business and look for other opportunities in their career. At that time, the three of them saw that there was no production of circuit board in South-East Asia, so they determined to open a factory for the production of double-side plate perforated and printed circuit board for the markets in Hong Kong and South-East Asia. From 1969 to 1972, they did their own researches by devoting all the time after work in doing experiments until 11 every night. David thought that in the 1970s, production of any electronic parts was good in Hong Kong.

In the 1960s, Ampex Co. mainly manufactured computer memory. The three of them had only limited knowledge in circuit board. They began with reading books on basic equipment, doing primitive experiments with simple tools such as nail heads, films and Xi Hu brand perforation machines, as well as learning technologies of electroplating and perforation. Only after mastering the key technologies did they set up a factory for production. David considered it important to have a long-term plan for research and development. In doing research and development for new products, they should try their best to surpass the present technologies instead of focusing on customer satisfaction so that they could cater to new technologies in future.

During 1979 to 1980, David was thinking about developing telecommunication products. Dr Taller (editor’s note: translated version) of The Hong Kong Polytechnic Institute advised David that their company’s technologies should exceed their counterparts by three grades. At that time, before exporting to USA, Hong Kong telephones should obtain certification by the Federation Communication Commission (FCC) and pass the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI) test. In order to ensure that their products could pass the test without delay, David and his staff conducted vibration tests in an open area in Sha Tau Kok first. During those days, one could not find any space with more than 700 feet in length in the urban area. Therefore, David had to do the tests in the open space in the remote region. Moreover, the facilities for testing in neither The Hong Kong Polytechnic Institute nor The University of Hong Kong were fully developed. David and his staff had no choice but to risk being questioned by the police for doing the tests in the wilderness. David was satisfied with the research and development work in the early days and thought that hands-on experience could compensate for his inadequate academic qualification.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-003