How Gan Wee Sean integrated himself into the company

Gan started from the bottom and learnt almost every aspect of the business. Gan went to the factory to formulate the oil. From around 1978 onwards, Gan’s grandfather fell ill and Gan gradually took over the business. The factory delivered the orders via a transportation company whenever the distributors placed orders. The products were also exported to Thailand (since the 1960s), the U.S. (since the 1980s), Australia (since the 1990s), and other parts in the South East Asia, but the Hong Kong market was always the biggest share. The company also received orders from the Philippines where they set up a packaging plug doing bottling and packaging. In the Philippines, the company could enjoy lower import duty If only semi-finished products were imported.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English