Changes of geographical distribution of textiles industry: from Sham Shui Po to Tai Kok Tsui and Tsuen Wan

Sham Shui Po was a centre of HongKong's garment industry in these early years and was home to many knitting, dyeing and garment factories. This concentration of companies facilitated the circulation of raw materials and products. Knitting factories supplied fabrics to the garment factories in the district and would mostly deliver smaller orders of two or three bolts of cloth by bicycle. Larger orders of around 10 bolts required a tricycle for delivery. The same applied to deliveries to further-off areas such as Tai Kok Tsui. In the past, there were many dyeing factories in Golden Arcade, most of which later were relocated to Tai Kok Tsui and then to Castle Peak Road and Wing Hong Street near to Mei Foo. In those days, dyeing factories ran their businesses from ground level premises and operated by receiving orders from garment factories for processing. As dyeing factories had hot water supplies, Au Kwan Cheung often went to a neighbouring dyeing factory on Fuk Wah Street for a hot bath during the winter. He was of Primary Five and Six at that time.
Knitting and garment factories were more concentrated along Castle Peak Road. With the subsequent increase in their business, garment factories expanded in scale and gradually spread to Tsuen Wan and Kwai Chung. Following this expansion, knitting factories were moved out of residential premises and relocated to factory buildings for production. In the past, buildings on Fuk Wah Street were inhabited with both ordinary residents and manufacturing operators. When the government later enforced the fire safety regulations more stringently, factories were required to register and apply for operation licenses. The ground level premises of the buildings adjacent to the Au family’s home were all used as residences and changed to outlets or retail shops later on. Au Kwan Cheung’s father once had knitting factories at Sai Yeung Choi Street (near Wong Chuk Street’s Sham Shui Po section) and Fuk Wah Street. Both premises were operated on a “front-factory-back-dwelling” practice. When Au Kwan Cheung started his own business after growing up, his father's factory was inherited by the younger son. Remaining with the old style operation mode, Au remarked that the factory was not competitive and was finally closed in the 1980s.

Company Yick Sun Knitting Company
Accession No. LKF-ACC-SEG-006