Development of metal and plastic products from 1950s to 1990s

Sun Kin Chao, founder of Kin Hip Metalware and Plastic Factory, came from Shanghai to Hong Kong in 1948. He first worked as a mechanical technician at a factory. In 1949, at Shantung Street, Mongkok, he set up Kin Hip Metalware and Machinery Factory, which repaired machines and made metal tooling of pot handles, pot knob, pot spouts and others for enamel factories and aluminum pot factories. In 1953, Kin Hip started producing utensils and tools such as little red cups for ritual worshipping, screwdrivers, bike horns, plugs of fluorescent tubes by combining metal and plastic materials. Kin Hip had been relocated at Soy Street and Sung Wong Toi in the 1950s. In 1960, it moved to Shing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, producing plastic mugs and water bottles. In 1964, Sun Kin Chao bought land and built a factory at Hung To Road, Kwun Tong, where he started making metal containers.
In 1967, Kin Hip introduced stainless steel kitchenware such as cutlery, trays, butter trays, toast racks, and salt and pepper shakers. In 1979, Kin Hip’s cookwares were available in the market. Kin Hip kept improving its production technology, product variety and outlook design. A built-in thermo conducting layer was added to a newly designed, dumbbell shaped pot with burnished ground glass. In 1996, Kin Hip introduced electric kettles, coffee pots and other electric appliances that incorporated streamline designs and retractable handles. In the 1950s, metal products made in Hong Kong included scissors, screwdrivers, rinsing mugs and others. Manufacturers often referred to overseas designs. Metal products had transformed with the trend. New products were introduced every 3 or 5 years. Sun Kin Chao, with his remarkable sensitivity in market trends, had always been able to introduce insights for new chic products with an emphasis on both quality and technological innovation. This enabled Kin Hip to maintain constant development over the decades and there were few occasions of failure in quality and production.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SKL-SEG-003