Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs developed production lines for suits and explored American market

Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs first made shirts, and then produced trousers and outer garments. In the early 1960s, Yangtzekiang developed suits business, the first of its kind in the local garment manufacturing industry. In those years, suits were usually tailor made but not produced by garment manufacturers. Amidst the Asian garment manufacturers, South Korea took an early step to produce suits for exporting to the USA. In order to expand his business, S.K. Chan hired a skilled master from the USA and set up production lines for suits. The master came from a US garment factory and was paid 700 dollars per day by Yangtzekiang, earning over 20 thousand dollars a month. In contrast, S.K. Chan was just receiving a monthly salary of over 1000 dollars as a managing director. In addition to the American master, Yangtzekiang also had local tailors as consultants. The making of suits differed from that of shirts and trousers in the procedures of collar tailoring and buttonhole opening. Yangtzekiang opened a suits department in its Mong Kok Road factory. Machines specifically used for making suits were bought. Sewists were re-trained. A suits outlet was set up in Entertainment Building in Central and salespersons were hired to promote the suits. Meanwhile, S.K. Chan was developing the US market. He adopted his salespersons’ suggestion and opened an outlet in the USA, becoming one of the first Hong Kong manufacturers selling garments in the USA. Thanks to the success of their outlets in the 1960s, Yangtzekiang created their own brand Michel René, and then went all out to acquire famous fashion brands in the USA and Europe, creating a flourishing retail business.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-003