The beginning of Hong Kong batter industry: major factories founded before the war and their products

In pre-war Hong Kong, major battery factories were Hing Wah (Brand: Five Ram), Kai It (Brand: Bright Night) and Yong Gu (Brand: Flying Elephant). They were operated by families on rented residential units on the ground floor for production. In pre-war Hong Kong, productions were mainly operated manually, and since the end of the World War II, the machines used for military productions in Germany were left idle. A large quantity of these machines were introduced into Hong Kong factories, which had enabled the semi-automation of the production processes, for example, the making of zinc shells and carbon rods by molding machines. Batteries were wrapped with paper tubes in the early years and the packaging itself involved multiple manual procedures. These German machines were initially confidential in Hong Kong and the battery plants were required to spare separate rooms where the machines were installed for production. Only production staff were permitted entry into these rooms. Panansonic in Japan applied full automation in production in an earlier stage and was a pioneer in the industry.
Hing Wah and Kai It continued with production during the war and expanded their businesses. Hing Wah's factory was in Tai Kok Tsui (relocated to To Kwa Wan in 1951) while Kai It's factory was also in To Kwa Wan. Yong Gu used to run a factory in Shanghai before the World War II and moved the factory from Hong Kong to Taiwan after 1949. During the 1960s, someone surnamed Ding set up Colliers Battery Factory in Sam Ka Tsuen and registered the trademark "HW", an initial identical with Hing Wah. Thus, people always thought the "HW" brand was produced by Hing Wah. Large scale manufacturers in the same period included Gold Peak and Golden Power. Gold Peak at first manufactured 9W batteries to be used in lighters in Hong Kong. It had been temporarily relocated to Taiwan and then back to Hong Kong, in Kwai Chung. The factory produced cascaded batteries. The founder of Golden Power, Mr Chan, was a former employee of Gold Peak. He then started up his business at Ting Kok Road, Tai Po, producing cascaded batteries. He switched to doing electronic business afterwards.

Company Hing Wah Battery Facotry Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLW-SEG-019