Creation and promotion of the ‘Kinox’ brand

In 1980, KL Sun created the brand ‘Kinox’, the ‘K’ stood for the company’s English name ‘Kin Hip’ while ‘inox’ was the short form of the French word ‘inoxydable’, the equivalent of ‘stainless steel’. ‘Kinox’ was easier to pronounce than ‘Kin Hip’. A Chinese name ‘建樂士’ was dubbed by Cantonese transliteration. In 1980, the brand was registered in Hong Kong and Beijing and also recognized in the UK. Kin Hip used to print on its products the trademark ‘LH’. Unfortunately ‘LH’ was not a catchy name, which made promotion difficult and its products less than popular in the market. Clients tended to welcome the new brand ‘Kinox’, which saved some lengthy introductions for Kin Hip when it was promoted to clients, and which helped the products enter the chain store market. The ‘Kinox’ trademark was engraved on the tooling of the products. At the request of its clients, Kin Hip sometimes printed the clients’ trademark on the packaging, such as the US distributor Vollrath. Should a trademark be requested to be engraved on the tooling, Kin Hip would decide upon the order size. Now Kin Hip did direct retailing only in the mainland. It relied on agents for marketing in Southeast Asia, Europe and America. KL Sun took Apple iPhone’s supply chain to proclaim the huge profit brought about by retailing. However, he confessed that retailing was not easy to develop. It was vital to launch a new product according to the trend, which would affect Kin Hip’s sustainability.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SKL-SEG-007