Background of managerial and tenical staff of Central Textiles’ spinning factory and weaving factory . Chi Woo Wha's career path in Central Textiles' weaving factory

Chi Woo Wha worked at the maintenance and safety department of Central Textiles’ weaving factory before he went to Africa. In 1973, he returned from Africa returning to Central Textiles’ weaving factory as an engineer, mainly assisting in the overall management of the mill. Work at Central Textiles’ factories was divided as follows: Cheng Chi Ping was the manager overseeing the spinning factory, while Hui Ho was his deputy mainly responsible for the weaving factory’s production. Hui Ho came from Shanghai and had been engaged in the textile industry for many years. Although he had no formal training in textiles, he learned from his master and was very experienced. In Central Textiles, a manager was assisted by a deputy manager, and further below was an engineer.
Production at Central Textiles was arranged by the engineer in accordance with the specification of the job orders. The engineer had a wide scope of duties, overseeing the mechanical aspects of production. He also had to oversee planning, production management, and scheduling of production; supervise of the labour force; check on product quality; and estimate production volume and costing. Upon Hui Ho’s resignation, Chi Woo Wha took over all management work at Central Textiles’ weaving. When the weaving factory was relocated to its present site in 1989, Chi Woo Wha was formally promoted to factory manager.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-005