Central Textiles' factory, facilities and production in the 1950s

Central Spinners was established by Central Textiles, and at its earlier stage it was a 5-storey factory on Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan. In 1957, Central Textiles started its plan to open a spinning division. In 1958, Central Spinners was in operation. To increase its productivity, Central Textiles bought a piece of reclaimed land in Tsuen Wan (i.e. 8 Sha Tsui Road). In 1962, Central Spinners and Central Fabrics were moved from Castle Peak Road to the new factory on Sha Tsui Road. Central Textiles was operating 24 hours a day. At first there were two shifts, each of 12 hours. Later it changed to three shifts, each of 8 hours. At the beginning, Central Fabrics made his products by weaving. When the second generation took over, knitting and dyeing were introduced with the set up of production and sales of knitted fabrics. Central Spinners bought cotton from India, Pakistan and US, and sold the yarns to local factories, and also to supply its own fabrics division. When Central Fabrics was established, it produced twill, khaki and greige fabrics for the export to UK and Southeast Asia. Later with combed cotton yarns it was able to produce water repellent fabrics for supplying to UK's rain coat factories.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CCP-SEG-002