Succession of a family business for Central Textiles, its development, progress in technology and background of its technical workers

Central Textiles was founded by Vincent Woo. He started a small spinner in Shanghai before he moved to Hong Kong and started Central Fabrics, followed by Central Spinners. During that time, most of the spinners also ran fabrics factory, such as South Sea Textile and Nanyang Cotton Mill. Hong Kong Spinners was one of those that only had spinning as their sole business. Central Spinners started with a small factory. Its manpower and product quality could not compare with the bigger competitors. During the mid 1960s, Vincent Woo's son, Alex Woo, took over the business. Alex Woo studied in the UK when he was young. Later on he went to London University to study engineering. Under his father's request he also studied management. During 1967 to 1968, Alex Woo introduced knitting production and sales to the family business. At that time, Cheng Chi Ping was already promoted to supervisor. At its earlier stage, Central Textiles' management system was copied from that of Shanghai, with machines bought from Japan. Its products were selling under the Double Happiness brand. Central Textiles was able to follow what the market demanded and produced in mass certain products, such as Dacron fabrics.
From the late 1970s onwards, Cheng started to attend international fairs on textile machines to learn about the latest machines in the world. He also visited new spinning factories in Europe and began to buy the latest European spinning machines in the market. With new machines, Cheng was able to make new fabrics and cotton yarns to compete with manufacturers from Taiwan and Korea. From 1980s to 1990s, he took multiple trips to Japan and visited spinning factories there. He examined the process of producing elastic yarns and bought Japanese machines to improve on them. During the early 1990s, Central Spinners started to produce elastic yarns which were used to produce elastic denim. The company was the first among all spinners in Hong Kong which was able to produce elastic yarns. In retrospect, Cheng said the introduction of new machines enabled them to produce new yarns and fabrics. In 2005, Pat-Nie Woo, son of Alex Woo, joined the business. Pat-Nie Woo studied accounting and chemical engineering at the London University. From 2000s onwards, Central Textiles tightened its association with tertiary institutions, with the aim to research and develop new products, such as to improve the softness of cotton yarns.
For decades, Cheng was responsible for the production technique of Central Textiles. The management and technical team of Central Textiles came from different background. Some were graduated at local institutes, some studied textile related subjects in Shanghai, and some were graduates from universities in UK, US and Japan. Cheng said though with a diverse background, but everyone works harmoniously in the company.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CCP-SEG-003