Development of Central Textiles' production after 1970s (1): introduction of knitting, investment in fabric factory in mainland China, production of denim

At the beginning, Central Textiles was mainly in the production of greige fabrics. The fabrics would be further processed by local dyeing factories before they were sold to local garment factories. Central Textiles started with weaving. In the 1960s, knitting was also introduced to the production line. The company added its dyeing department as knitting required the yarn to be dyed first. In the mid 1980s, the Hong Kong government rolled out its environment protection policy. Since Central Textiles had no land to build its own sewage facility, it closed its knitting division during 1988 to 1989. The company thus had its knitting business for around two decades.
In the early 1990s, Central Textiles started to invest in its factory in mainland China. At that time, there was a state enterprise looking for a business partner in Zhanjiang, with a factory in place for production. Through a close connection, Central Textiles partnered with this state enterprise and moved some old machines from Hong Kong to Zhanjiang. The factory there would produce fabrics that were easier to handle, and production cost was lowered. Cheng Chi Ping reckoned it would be good to start with products that were easier to handle as the working habit was still very different in mainland China than in Hong Kong.
Since the Hong Kong government’s vigorous push of its environmental protection policy, many local dyeing factories had to close down. Central Textiles started to produce denim in 2002. To produce denim, the yarn has to be dyed before production. The environment of a denim factory is less desirable than that of a factory that produces greige fabrics. During the earlier days, most of the larger fabric factories would produce greige fabrics, and smaller factories run by Cantonese industrialist would produce denim. Looking back at Central Textiles' decades of operation, Cheng believes that a constant improvement of machinery and products is the key to survival. Even larger factories would not be able to survive for standing still.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CCP-SEG-004