Changes of Central Textiles' sales channels and its export market

Central Textiles spent a lot of years producing greige fabrics. At its earlier stage, sales were led by buyers' demand. The company's clients would make contact and place order and the company would produce according to the clients' requirements. There were also OEM orders from clients in the US. Nowadays the company is selling its products directly to its clients, providing fabrics to garment factories here as well as those in Japan. In 2002, after the company started to produce denim, it also became more fashion conscious. In 2005, for the first time the company took part at the exhibition, Premiere Vision, held in France. Its fabrics were displayed for the fashion brand companies to choose and place their orders. The exhibition became a sales opportunity for the company. Marks and Spencer has been ordering denim from Central Textiles for the production of its men's fashion. Central Textiles was also among the first few manufacturers in the world which uses T400 (an elastic silk fibre) to produce denim. With T400, it can produce 360 degree stretch denim which was comfortable to wear.
In the earlier days Central Textiles' denim yarns were mainly for the supply to local denim factory. From 1990s onwards it started to export to Japan. At the end of 1980s, the company started to produce elastic yarns. Before that the company imported elastic yarns from Japan. But since its own production started, the company was able to export elastic yarns to Japan. Factories in Japan had higher standard towards the yarns. Central Textiles had to constantly improve the quality of its products. Apart from denim and elastic yarns, the company also had other yarn products for the export to India, US, Switzerland, Thailand, Belgium, etc.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CCP-SEG-005