Background and process of production relocation to Mainland China

In the 1980s there occurred a shortage of labour. It was a time when Hong Kong’s manufacturing industry was still robust, and its development coincided with mainland’s economic reform. The chemical engineering industry was not a labour-intensive one. Chemical factories required heavy physical work and the temperatures were high. Tin’s Chemical Ltd. employed only 200 workers in total, and was not immediately affected by the labour shortage. However, the workers were skilled workers, and lots of time was needed to train them. Labour loss caused significant impacts on the company. The surge in land costs in Hong Kong drove Tin’s customers to set up factories in the mainland. For the sake of supplying them with plastics in their vicinity, not to mention the competition with the Taiwan counterparts, Tin’s decided to move to the mainland in 1990. At first Tin’s was concerned with the business environment in the mainland and was cautious about the decision. It had considered setting up factories in other countries, and visits to Malaysia were made. Careful considerations were made when Tin’s chose its site in the mainland. Many visits had been paid to various cities in the Pearl River Delta. It finally resolved to set up its factory in Humen due to the easy transportations there. Mass productions began there in 1992.
Tin’s moved the machines from the Pingshan plant to Humen, which was completed in 1994. New machines were added to the Humen factory, which occupied 450,000 sq ft. Films and synthetic leathers had different markets. Tin’s took the professional approach and located the two major productions lines in different factories. The Humen factory was dedicated to the making of synthetic leathers. A factory was set up in Guangzhou in 1999. It specialized in making films. To Tin’s, the business environment in Humen was unregulated and government management was personal. As a result, it set up another factory in Guangzhou, where the system was more sound. The factory’s area was 1 million square feet. The Pingshan factory employed over 200 workers at its peak. The Dongguan and Guangzhou factories together employed over 600 workers at their peaks. After Tin’s had set up a factory in Guangzhou, productions in the mainland grew nearly 5 times as the Pingshan factory.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-011