Staff of Tin's Chemicals

KP Tin founded Tins' Chemical Industrial Co Ltd (the former company of which was Thian’s Plastic Factory, referred to as Tins’) with factory plants in Tuen Mun. They ordered Japanese and British machineries and hired a workforce of 80 to 90, the majority of which were men living in dormitories. The rest were female workers doing cleaning or other chores. Tins’ hired 4 technicians from Japan in addition to 4 or 5 office staff. Offices were present in both the factory and the building in the urban area. There was no special requirement for workers. Incumbents underwent basic trainings. No skilled workers were available in those years. KP Tin’s relations constituted to the majority of the management, which included his elder cousin and nephew. Tins’ plant had a design that was rarely seen in Hong Kong. It came with gardens and sports ground. They boasted a good living environment so as to retain their staff.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-002