Census Reports of Occupations

• Occupations (1871)
    The table is extracted from the Census Returns of the Population of the Colony for 1870-71. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. It was recorded that there were 39,987 persons in occupation.
  • Occupations (1876)
    The table is extracted from the Census Returns of the Population of the Colony for the year 1876. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. It was recorded that there were 50,198 persons in occupation.
  • Occupations in Victoria and Villages (1881)
    The table is extracted from the Census Returns of the Population of the Colony taken on 3rd April, 1881. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. The return recorded that there were 69,220 persons in occupation.
  • Occupations in Victoria and Villages (1891)
    The table is extracted from Returns of the Census taken in Hongkong on 20th May, 1891. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. The return recorded that there were 103,194 persons in occupation.
  • The Occupations of the Chinese Population (1911)
    Three tables are extracted from the Report on the Census of the Colony for 1911. The tables listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupations by sex and by regions (Urban, New Territories North and New Territories South). The 3 tables are:
    Table XXXIV showing the Occupations of the Chinese Population of the Colony (except that of the New Territories, North and South). (pp.103(49)-103(51)
    Table XXXV showing The Occupations of the Chinese Population of the New Territories, (New District). (pp.103(51)-103(52))
    Table XXXVI showing The Occupations of the Chinese Population of the New Territories (Southern District). (pp.103(52)-103(53))
  • Report of the Census of the Colony for 1921 (extracts of occupations of adults and child labour)
    The document is extracted from the Report on the Census of the Colony for 1921. This extract contains 7 sets of information:
    (1) A summary report of Occupations and Child Labour in the New Territories. (p.162)
    (2) Table XVIII showing New Territories – Occupation of the Chinese Population. (p.193-200)
    (3) A summary report of Occupations and Child Labour in the urban population. (pp.164-165)
    (4) Table XXIII showing the Occupations of Adults in the urban population. (pp.206-217)
    (5) Table XXIII showing the Occupations of Children under 14 by Ages in the urban population. (p.218)
    (6) Table XXVIII showing New Territories South (Floating Population) – Occupations of the Chinese Population. (pp.222-223)
    (7) Table XXXIII showing Hong Kong and Kowloon Peninsula – Occupations of the floating population. (pp.226-227)
  • Report on the Census of the Colony of Hongkong, 1931 (extracts of occupations and industries)
    The document is extracted from the Report on the Census of the Colony of Hong Kong, 1931. The extract contains 8 sets of information:
    (1) A summary report of Occupations and Industries (pp.142 - 152)
    (2) Table 35: Synopsis of Occupational Classification (by race, sex and proportion per 1000 persons occupied) (p.144)
    (3) Table 36: Child Labour – Occupational Classification (p.147)
    (4) Table 37: Chinese Race – Males – Proportion per 1,000 in Main Occupation by Age Groups and Table 38: Chinese Race – Females – Proportion per 1,000 in Main Occupation by Age Groups (p.148)
    (5) Table 39: Synopsis of Industrial Classification (by race, sex and proportion per 1000 persons occupied) (p.151)
    (6) Appendix C: Occupational Classification (by race and gender) (pp.174-185)
    (7) Appendix D: Child Labour – Chinese Race – Occupational Classification (pp.186-189)