How Hoe Hin leveraged product quality, sales channels and brand image strategies to make Pak Fah Yeow timeless

Keeping products looking and feeling young remains Gan Fock Wai’s core principle in developing Hoe Hin’s products to this day. In his early days, Gan Fock Wai had developed some new products, but none was very successful. As a result, he thought that prolonging the life of existing products was a far more solid foundation for the future than investing a lot of resources in developing new and therefore untried products. In addition to promoting the image of Hoe Hin’s brands and establishing stable sales channels, Gan Fock Wai set out to raise the standard of the company’s entire production process. His aim was to ensure a good product quality that would prolong the life of both the company and its products.

When it came to sales channels, Hoe Hin used to have eight wholesalers who directly distributed its products in the local market. As a result, the company earned more profits because it did not have to pay intermediaries. Each of these wholesalers was a large pharmacy. Many of them had ceased operation when the proprietors grew old. Today, only a few like Chung Ching Dispensary are still operating. Hoe Hin now uses DKSH Hong Kong Limited (DKSH) as its sole distributor locally. Gan Fock Wai felt that DKSH worked well and had developed a successful, comprehensive marketing strategy for Hoe Hin products. With the markets changing over the time, there are now a variety of outlets selling medicines in Hong Kong. Apart from drug stores, people could buy medicines from supermarkets, convenience stores and personal care shops. It is difficult for Hoe Hin to manage different types of sales outlets and not efficient to rely on a number of distributors. It has now become much simpler and easier to let a single distributor to manage the entire sales operation. As a result, although DKSH’s distribution charged higher costs for marketing, it remains more cost-effective for Hoe Hin to use them to handle the local distribution of its products.

Hoe Hin’s sales network in Hong Kong has always been comprehensive and its distribution strategy continues to be based on the interests of both large and smaller-sized chain stores, pharmacies and herbal shops. In doing so, the company has been careful to avoid letting a few merchants monopolise the sales ofPak Fah Yeow products. Gan Fock Wai says that the company wants shops and pharmacies of whatever size could survive and sell Hoe Hin products. Aside from large chain stores, Hoe Hin’s distributor must also take care of pharmacies of every size. Hoe Hin carefully controls the sales ratio at specific sales outlets and has in place different strategies to balance them out in cases some larger stores exceed the set percentage.

With regard to the brand image, Hoe Hin has long used different promotion methods such as aromatherapy, celebrity endorsers, music and medicinal functions. The company recently launched a trailblazing series of “Go! Go! Go!”-themed ads that show its products’ wide range of applications among users of different nationalities. Hoe Hin also continues to use various products to sponsor different functions such as Cantonese operas, operas, young people's concerts, sports, online games, product expos and charity events. The use of a variety of promotional media ensures that each type of Hoe Hin products image can reach every level of society. Music is often used to make brands look and feel more appealing to younger consumers. Gan Fock Wai himself was a keen singer and contributed vocals to songs such as “Go Fly” and “Love 80 Years More” that won Hoe Hin’s image a place in the hearts of a younger target audience. His efforts proved so successful that even primary school students knew how to sing “Love 80 Years More”! When he recently gave a series of talks at local universities, Gan Fock Wai was delighted to find that university students still loved Hoe Hin products. In addition to Pak Fah Yeow, the students’ top favourites included “Fuzai 239”. At the other end of the age scale, Hoe Hin is tackling the many problems old folks face with their joints by launching the targeted Hoe Hin Strain Relief product.

In the past, Hoe Hin’s overseas marketing was done by the local agents there. As each agent promotes Hoe Hin in different ways, Hoe Hin products had different images in different markets. Hoe Hin now requires that local agents had to adopt the Hong Kong approach with a few local features in designing the promotion and advertising plans. When marketing overseas, Hoe Hin has always stressed that its products are manufactured here in Hong Kong, to gain users’ confidence of the source of ingredients. In addition, Hoe Hin is also concerned about brand image. While Hoe Hin products in more mature markets such as the US and Canada are not considered expensive, they are viewed as being pricy, high-end goods in developing countries such as China and other Southeast Asian countries. Gan Fock Wai has always believed that a brand represents the value of a product. A product with a history has higher value. This is especially true to Chinese pharmaceutical products because a long history means the brands are effective and safe and the company who makes them is trustworthy and reliable. Besides drug resistance seldom happens to products made from well established formulas. For Chinese pharmaceutical products with a long history like Pak Fah Yeow, they were sold at a higher price than newer brands.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-008