The rise of Hong Kong Garment Industry in Post-WWII Period (1): Brands of ships, Markets of Export

Small-scale garment manufacturing factories were scarce in pre-war Hong Kong. Those hiring more than 30 workers were already regarded as big factories. Garments were mainly for supplied to the local market. In pre-war period, western-style shirts were unpopular among Chinese. They were used to go to a tailor who made Tang suits. Hong Kong’s manufacturing industry sprang up in the early post-war years. Shirts were the major product. Famous labels included Leaf and Crocodile. The garment manufacturing factories gathered up in the streets around Castle Peak Road in Cheung Sha Wan as both workers and cloth factories were abundant there. In the 1950s, the bigger companies included Kwong Hing Tai, Kwong Lung Tai and Crocodile. In the late 1950s, local garments were mainly supplied to British colonies in Africa. Hong Kong companies exported their goods via foreign trading companies. They then expanded into the US and European markets, and exports were ever growing in scale. S.K. Chan founded Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs in 1949. He rented a site on Castle Peak Road to produce mainly shirts. He even established the DOCTOR brand. More expensive products made of cotton were exported to Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand, while cheaper goods made of chemical fiber were exported to Africa.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-012