Product and Market of early Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs, Operation of OEM Model and OEM Customers

In its early years, Yangtzekiang made DOCTOR branded shirts in large quantities to be exported to South East Asian countries, where representative offices were set up by itself for product promotion. The company subsequently took orders from Germany via Merchers Trading Co. Soon after that cooperation with German representatives was developed. S.K. Chan traveled to different places in Germany to promote his products himself. Yangtzekiang already took part in fashion shows held in England and Germany in the early years, setting up booths in the exhibition theatres to display the major types of garments produced by the company. Since its founding, Yangtzekiang has been relying on OEM orders as its prime business. Its clientele over the decades has included Marks and Spenser, Littlewood and Nike. Littlewood had been Yangtzekiang’s biggest OEM client in the 1970s, standing for one third of Yangtzekiang’s turnover volume. Yangtzekiang was Littlewood’s sole agent in Asia. Littlewood was even larger than Tesco in those days. Yangtzekiang had offices in the USA and Europe. Salespersons were hired to take OEM orders. Its clients were allowed to choose the products from the catalogues provided by the company.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-008