Engaging in overseas sales business in the late 1980s

With the issue of the UK’s 1997 handover of Hong Kong to China still to be resolved, 1983 was a year of political instability for the Territory. Leung Wai Ho’s family emigrated to Montreal in Canada in 1984. As Montreal was close to New York, it was a convenient base from which to contact Dailywin’s US customers. The fact that the city was located in Canada’s French-speaking zone also helped Leung Wai Ho’s children learn French. Leung Wai Ho bought the SAGA brand in Canada and given it a Chinese name. From 1986, he focused on promoting the brand’s sales in Canada. As he could not oversee the business on the spot and North America’s vast population and landmass made advertising and marketing very expensive, the venture eventually came to an end. Leung Wai Ho retained his faith that Hong Kong was the ideal place for developing a retail business. Learning from his failure in North America, Dailywin began expanding its retail operations in mainland China with effect from 1992 onwards.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-DW-SEG-004