Pak Fah Yeow in the 1970s

In the 1970s, the office was shared by six people including Gan Wee Sean, Gan’s grandfather, one director, an accountant and a Chinese clerk. There were about 30 workers in the factory at Hennessy Centre. The production rose to 12,000 to 24,000 pieces per month. The production procedure remained largely manual except for the steps of filling, wrapping and carton-packaging. Promotion was mainly outdoors with very little use of TV commercials. The biggest promotion every year was at the trade fair (or products exhibition). The products were distributed by eight major Chinese medical halls in Hong Kong. Gan’s grandfather wanted to maintain good relationships with the eight owners so that he could benefit from a wider coverage of distribution through the different networks of these distributors. In 1991, the company changed from a family business to a listed company, although still under family control. He believed his grandfather would not have agreed with listing the company.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English