Continued development of Pak Fah Yeow: Expansion of sales to Singapore, building up brand image in Hong Kong, factory locations in HK

Before the operations were moved to Hong Kong, the factory had been in Penang only. Products were shipped to Singapore for sale. The factory in Hong Kong was first started in King’s Road, which was later moved on to Electric Road and subsequently to Hennessy Centre above the former Chinese Emporium. The place was later sold to the emporium and the factory was moved to Zung Fu Industrial Building in Quarry Bay. Gan also started a branch factory at Westlands Garden at Quarry Bay to guarantee continuous production in case accidents like fire or water suspension might jeopardize the whole production and the company couldn’t afford it. Yet later the government reclaimed the land of Westlands Garden for development. Both operations at Quarry Bay were then sold and merged into one operation in Paramount Building at Chai Wan.
Gan’s grandfather worked much on building up the brand image in Hong Kong. He joined the Chinese Manufacturers’ Association and actively participated in the past product exhibitions. He engaged movie actresses to promote the product and did a lot of outdoor promotion. In the old days, people could sell a product on the street by performing Kung Fu strokes. Gan believed that for a product to be successful, marketing strategies, adequate pricing and the effectiveness of the medicine were equally important factors.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English