Living and entertainment in Amoy Industrial Estate. Family burdens and how Amoy cared for its staff’s welfare.

When Amoy Industrial Estate was located at Ngau Tze Wan between the 1950s and 1960s, workers led a simple and happy life. Three meals were served, with congee for breakfast and rice for lunch and dinner. After dinner, workers often relaxed by playing basketball or ping pong or enjoying a night out in Kowloon City. To get to Kowloon City, staff either had to walk for an hour or take a bus and pay for a $0.10 ticket. At that time, the No. 5 bus route went to Kowloon City and the nearest bus stop was near what is now Ping Shek Estate. By far the most popular form of entertainment in those days was fishing for clams and crabs. The seaside was just across the road opposite the main entrance of Amoy Industrial Estate. Many workers took buckets to catch the clams and crabs and returned home with full loads almost every time. Wong Wing Man liked basketball and always tried to play during lunch breaks and after work. At that time, Amoy’s workers tended to be simple and modest and only a handful of them gambled. During the period when the plant began operating at Tai Po, more workers started to place wagers. Wong Wing Man recalled a story of how one thrifty male worker from the pickle room bought gold after receiving his annual double pay at Chinese New Year.
As Wong Wing Man had nine brothers and sisters and was the eldest son of a poor family, he tended to give all his wages to his parents. Because he lived and had meals in Amoy during work days and holidays and had no other entertainment, Wong Wing Man had very few outgoings.
Wong Wing Man enjoyed Amoy’s good welfare, as free meals were provided to male workers every day. On every Sunday, staff took their families to dine in the estate canteen and brought home any leftovers. Children could also play on the Amoy basketball court. The company even had a laundry room and hired three female workers for washing. It cost only $4 a month to have the entire family’s clothes and bed sheets cleaned! Despite Amoy’s several changes of ownership during Wong Wing Man’s career, the company continued to offer excellent welfare benefits.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. AY-WWM-SEG-007