Conditions for admission into Amoy’s dormitory and facilities available to residents.

Amoy Industrial Estate had its own staff dormitory, nicknamed the “Bachelors’ Dormitory”, which was situated near its hillside area. The two-storey high facility had 13 to 15 rooms on each level with around four iron beds to each room. While workers did not have to pay rent, they were required to bring along their own bed sheets and mats. Amoy’s unmarried senior permanent employees were eligible for admission to the dormitory but had to move out after they got married.
In the early 1960s, Amoy built a welfare building where married senior permanent employees could apply for family flats. The welfare building was situated in the area now known as Amoy Garden Phase 4. Each small flat had an area of around 300 sq. ft. There were also larger flats which had their own store room available for a monthly rent of $10 more. When the welfare building was first completed, department heads and management grade staff were given first choice on which flats to occupy. At that time, Wong Wing Man was a deputy head and married with a child. He chose a small flat on the fifth floor facing east, later applying to move to a larger unit. After Hang Lung acquired Amoy, the welfare building was demolished and all residents received compensation. As the tenant of a larger flat, the compensation Wong Wing Man and his family received was $20,000 more than that given to residents of smaller units. The welfare building also once housed facilities such as a clinic, a nursery and a co-operative association.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. AY-WWM-SEG-006