Amoy Food’s Dealership of Green Spot and Pepsi brand, Sales approach and three big outlets

Amoy built the Green Spot plant in 1958 and subsequently acquired the Green Spot beverage dealership in 1960. In 1977, Vitasoy gave up the Pepsi Cola dealership and transferred it to the Sime Darby Group who were by then owners of Amoy. At that time, Amoy was keen to promote the Pepsi brand. To this end, it purchased soda bottling machines from Germany and hired 40 delivery trucks. Its aim was annual sales of 2,000,000 trays of soft drinks. While working with Pepsi, Amoy also served as an agent of, and produced brands for, beverages such as Mirinda and Green Spot. As the business began expanding too fast and advertising and logistics costs were huge, Pepsi began to createheavy losses during its second and third year with Amoy. As a result, when Hang Lung Group took over Amoy, they immediately closed the unprofitable Pepsi bottling plant. In these early years, the beverages which Amoy represented as agent were only packaged in bottles and cartons, cans were only applied later.
To market its beverages, Amoy employed a direct sales approach to a customer base mainly made up of grocery stores and restaurants. To this end, trucks were used to deliver beverages directly from Amoy’s Ngau Tau Kok plant to customers across Kowloon. Before the completion of the Cross Harbour Tunnel, the company also rented a warehouse in Java Street at North Point. The products were transported from Ngau Tau Kok to the warehouse, so that the products to be sold on Hong Kong Island will be delivered to retail stores by truck. In those days, Amoy’s drivers used to collect empty bottles from the retail stories while deliveringorders to the stores. Each empty bottle can be refunded $0.20 to the users who returned to Amoy. When Amoy later built its Ting Yuen House industrial building at Wong Chuk Hang, it moved the North Point warehouse to the ground floor and leased out the upper floors of the new property. Amoy arranged specific trucks for different product lines under the management of respective divisions. In addition to soy sauce, the trucks also deliveredsoft drinks. Drivers working in the general affairs department not only made deliveryof products but also chauffeured senior executives such as directors and the general manager around town. Beginning in the 1960s, Amoy ran three retail outlets in Hong Kong Island and Kowloon. Collectively known as the “three big branches”, the outlets were located in Kowloon City, Hennessy Road and Nathan Road which sold Amoy’s core products such as soy sauce, preserved gingers and canned food.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. LKF-CYK-SEG-008