Amoy Food was run as a family business

When Cheng Yum Kwai began to work with Amoy in 1966, the company was still a family enterprise respectively managed by the Wongand Cheng families. Amoy’s managing director Wong TukSau adopted a fairly strict and uncompromising management style. Wong TukSau lived in the manager’s residence in Amoy Industrial Estate. Whenever employees committed any kind of inappropriate behaviour, he would immediately impose fines or make deductions from their salaries. A former president of the Chinese Manufacturers’ Association of Hong Kong (“CMA”), Wong TukSau was active in social activities, leaving much of factory business to be taken care of by Manager Cheng Ching Fun. Having studied in the UK, Cheng Ching Fun adopted a more open and reasonable management style. Amoy’s two deputy managers were both of Xiamen origin, while the assistant manager was Cantonese. The manager and deputy manager of the paper factory and soy sauce division camefrom Xiamen, while the management of the Green Spot plant was a native of Guangdong.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. LKF-CYK-SEG-003