Manpower of Chung Nam in the early days

In the years immediately following its establishment, around half of Chung Nam’s labour force came from Chaozhou. In those days, finding work was not easy. Chong Ching Um was generous about offering jobs to his friends and relatives to work in his factory. In the 1960s, workers had low expectations of living conditions and often slept in their employer’s factory. Chung Nam’s early adoption of an apprenticeship system saw many assembly masters in its factory begin their career as apprentices although some had gained experience in repair shops before joining the company. When Chung Nam started manufacturing steel bands in the 1950s, it began to hire engineers with hardware experience. Including watch fitting masters and salesmen, the company’s labour force at this time was male-oriented, with packaging processes carried out solely by female staff. When Chong Hok Hoi joined Chung Nam in 1979, salesmen were still predominantly from Chaozhou while factory workers were largely locals. In terms of gender, skilled workers (colloquially called masters) were mainly male, with only one female master in the factory.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-003