Early life and career of Chung Nam Watch Co. Ltd's founder, Outline of company history from 1960s to 1990s

Founder of the Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd., Chong Ching Um spent his early career in Guangzhou’s banking sector. In 1935, he moved to Hong Kong with just $100 in his pocket. Before World War II, all watches in Hong Kong were imported from Europe. As watch bands at that time were easily replaceable, customers liked swapping the look of their watches from time to time by changing watch bands. This created a lucrative replacement market for the watch band business that Chong Ching Um and his wife were quick to spot. The couple subsequently established a workshop in their home. During the day, Chong Ching Um visited watch shops where he sold watch bands produced at his and his wife’s workshop. At night, the couple made leather and cloth bands at home. Chong Ching Um proved to be very good at dealing with people and forging valued long-term relationships with both customers and suppliers. While making money to feed his family, he never forgot that other parties in deals also needed to profit from their efforts. Always ready to give a helping hand to business friends suffering from financial problems, Chong Ching Um succeeded in building up his credibility in both Hong Kong’s watch and banking sectors. Indeed, so highly was he regarded that factories holding purchase orders for supplying spare parts to Chung Nam could easily obtain bank loans. Having gradually become familiar with trade practitioners, he adopted their ideas and began trading finished watches, also becoming an agent for Swiss brands in addition to the family watch band manufacturing business.
At the turn of 1950s and 1960s, Chung Nam had set up its first factory at Sai Wan Ho and moved into the manufacture of steel "expansion bands”. In introducing roskopf (pin-lever) movements from the Soviet Union and Switzerland, the company also became one of the Territory’s first ever manufacturers of finished watches. The 1960s saw Chung Nam purchase a five-storey building at No. 59 Des Voeux Road Central which was used for assembling watch components, warehousing and wholesale operations. The company’s watch band production remained at the Sai Wan Ho factory. In the early 1970s, Chung Nam relocated to an 11-storey building equipped with an elevator, and eventually moved into the present home on Lockhart Road in 1982. During the 1970s, the company manufactured LCD and LED electronic watches. Starting in 1978, Chung Nam set up its first factory in mainland China to produce watch movements in co-operation with a Swiss partner. At the same time, the company began to expand its OEM business. Working outwards from its Southeast Asian base, Chung Nam actively promoted its products in the Middle East, Europe and U.S. markets and also worked to build its own brands. In the 1980s, the Swiss Swatch Group launched its plastic "Swatch" range. Transforming watches from merely timing equipment into fashion items, the move generated a measurable increase in global demand for timepieces. As a result, Hong Kong’s export of finished watches entered a golden age that lasted until the mid-1990s. From the 1990s onwards, Chung Nam began putting its focus on RandD and introduced new German technologies that enabled the company to expand its business to other sectors such as mobile phones, glasses and jewellery.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-001