The safety facility of the paint factory

Solvent was the the major cause of accident in paint industry. The Kwun Tong factory of China Paint Manufactory Company was located in an industrial building of 4 to 5 levels. The factory workshop had limited space for storing solvent. Therefore, the factory built five underground tanks to store the dangerous solvents. Solvents were pumped out from the tanks when they were need for production. Gilla Paints Work had a fire as it had stored a large quantity of chemical materials in its factory. Nitrocellulose, a solvent for paint production, had a low ignition point and so it easily caught fire. Nitrocellulose was the major cause of fire in paint factory. There was a minor fire in the Kwun Tong factory which was quickly put out by the staff. There were fires at the factory at Arran Street, Mongkok because the workers were careless in handling nitrocellulose. In 1991, the China Ministry of Defense had a serious nitrocellulose explosion. As a result, the Chinese government imposed stringent regulation upon the storage of nitrocellulose. The legal regulation of storing nitrocellulose was as stringent as that of explosive and blasting products.

There were not major explosive accidents in Hong Kong. It was because the paint factories in Hong Kong were designed and built under the Hong Kong building regulations. Architects had to comply with government regulations and find appropriate locations to store solvents. Therefore, most of the paint factories in Hong Kong had shared similar design.

Company China Paint Mfg. Co. (1932) Ltd.
Accession No. JL-PL-LIFE-012