Early days of Elec and Eltek (2): product development and establishment of affiliated companies

Elec and Eltek had adopted the US mode of management which did not encourage employment of staff’s relatives – even relatives of the founders did not get involved in the business either. Talents in the electronics field were recruited to fill the engineering and management positions. During the 1970s, according to different share structures and product lines, David and his partners established three companies: Elec Computer Component Limited, Etco Switching System Company Limited and Eltek Memory Products Limited which manufactured circuit board, calculator keyboard and computer memory system respectively. The first company set up was Elec. Etco and Eltek were established by Elec and its new share-holders. The original plan was for Etco to develop keyboard products. However, as electronic watches soon became popular, production was switched to gold-plated circuit board for manufacturing electronic watch, and later to metal circuit board resulting in deviation from the original plan. Etco and Elec were similar in their product line, manufacturing circuit board. When the three companies were merged to be listed in the 1980s, the new company was called Elec and Eltek.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-006