Early days of Elec and Eltek (1): product development and establishment of affiliated companies

In 1972, David left Ampex Co. to set up a business with two colleagues. They established Elec Computer Component Limited (Elec). The three of them had worked together for a long time. Moreover, they had a good understanding of each other and divided their responsibilities according to everyone’s specialization. Therefore, once started, their business was running smoothly. In the 1960s, calculators were made with transistors. In the 1970s, integrated circuit (IC) was commonly used, reducing the size of calculator. During the early years, local electronics factories were using parts mostly imported from USA and Japan. An example of them was circuit board for manufacturing calculator. This provided business opportunities for David and his partners. At its early stage, the printed circuit boards used by Elec for manufacturing hand-held calculators had to meet the safety standard of the Underwriter Laboratory (UL) of USA before the products could be exported to USA.
David and his partners then established Eltek Memory Products Limited which manufactured memory for cash register to be exported to Japan. Later they intended to manufacture electronic products. In order to avoid conflict of interests with the clients of circuit boards, they switched to communication equipment business. At the end of the 1970s when the telecommunication market in USA was open, and ATandT could not monopolize the local market, Eltek began to develop household cordless telephone. Their products had obtained certification by the Federation Communications Commission (FCC) for export to USA. In the 1980s, they planned to get Elec and Eltek listed and merged to become Elec and Eltek so as to maintain the approved status of UL and FCC. Finally it was listed in 1984.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-005