"Vertical Set up of China Dyeing Works. Development of West African Business. Chan Dyeing Works’ source of fabric

China Dyeing Works' vertical set up. Cha Textiles is now under the leadership of Cha Chi Ming's daughter Cha May Lung. The group is still heavily invested in the vertical set up of its textile production. The group recently bought 60,000 mu of land (Editor’s Note: One Mu is equal to 1/15 hectare or 1/6 acre). It all started with cotton plantation. The group established ginning factories to smash cotton fruits and extracted raw cotton. Subsequently it was spun into coarse and fine yarns.
The yarns were then woven into fabrics before they were dyed according to clients' requirements. Finally dyed fabric was passed on to garment factories. This was what we understand as a vertical set up. In the 1970s, China Dyeing Works already had vertical set up in place. It grew cotton in West Africa. It had five dyeing factories in Nigeria and Ghana. It had four spinners in Nigeria and a few others in smaller West African countries. At that time, people from Hong Kong who were sent to work in West Africa could bring their family with them. Cha Textiles developed wax printing, originally a handicraft, into a mechanical mass production. Its wax printed fabrics supplied to the West African market, and had a market share of over 80% initially. As more companies entered the market and set up wax printing factories in West Africa and mainland China, Cha Textiles decided to shrink its investment in West Africa due to fierce competition. Smuggling was very rampant in West Africa. Workers associations were also very active there. The demand of higher wages raised production cost. The prices of smuggled fabrics were even cheaper than those made locally. These factors had a heavy negative mpact to the profit of the company. Until recent years government of West African countries grant loans to attract foreign investment. The group is considering investing in West Africa again. In view of the smuggling problem, the group is planning to target higher end products to avoid counterfeit.

Company China Dyeing Holdings, Ltd.
Accession No. AY-CKK-SEG-004