"Printing and Dyeing business, production procedure, technology level and development of China Dyeing Work

China Dyeing Works was mainly in dyeing of garment fabrics, such as woven fabrics, while Fountain Set (Holdings) Ltd was in dyeing of knitted fabrics, since the machines used and the dyeing process were different. While China Dyeing Works did mostly woven garment fabrics, there were other companies which took care of bed linen, curtain and utility fabrics. China Dyeing Works dealt mostly with linen and cotton (i.e. natural fiber) and was not so much involved in synthetic fiber such as nylon or polyester.
China Dyeing Works' other dyeing business. Between 1976 and 1977, China Dyeing Works acquired a factory belonged to French-owned Subliprint Far East Ltd. The factory was located at Tuen Mun. It specialized in transfer printing. Transfer printing was to print the pattern on paper, and then transfer it to polyester fabrics. Nowadays that factory had shifted to the production of stretch silk, i.e. elastic spandex used in garment fabrics.
China Dyeing Works' sources of fabrics. From 1970s to 1980s, cost of production in Hong Kong increased which drove New Territories Textiles Ltd to close its local business and production was moved to mainland China and Africa. China Dyeing Works had to import fabrics from different sources, such as greige fabrics from Pakistan, Indonesia and mainland China.
Pre-dyeing treatment. When greige fabrics arrived at a dyeing factory, they had to go through the processes of singeing and desizing. Singeing removed the trimmings from the greige fabrics so the surface would become bright and smooth. To avoid the breaking of yarn during weaving, factory would apply size on the yarn before processing. Desizing was necsseary before dyeing. Otherwise the dye would not be applied evenly. Desizing added COD loading of a dyeing factory's sewage discharge, with the indicators ranged from 1,000 ppm to 30,000 ppm. The next step was scouring. Grease and impurities were removed from the fiber. This was followed by bleaching, which was to remove the natural coloring agent with oxidant. This would turn the greige fabrics to white color. What's followed was mercerizing which meant the fabrics have to be treated with sodium hydroxide.It gave the fabrics a lustrous appearance and strengthened their stability. Also, by doing so, fabric would be more absorbing to paint. These were all pre-dyeing processes. Then the fabrics could be dyed or printed.
Dyeing and printing involved a lot of dyeing auxiliaries. Different paints were selected for different fabric according to the fabrics' type, color, and fastness. Fastness referred to the degree of a fabric's bleaching. There were numerous tests for fastness of a finished fabric. Characteristics such as strength, color fastness, slip yarn, rebound, shrinkage, formaldehyde content and functional test would be tested.A full test would cost $2000 to $3000.
There were different types of dyeing. Cold dye was better for darker colors. It had a better energy –efficiency and infiltration. Continuous dyeing had a higher efficiency and the fabrics would appear more beautiful with even color on the surface. Different processes had to work with different paints. For printing, different ways of printing, such as direct printing, discharge printing and resist printing, could create different effects.
Post-dyeing processes. After dyeing, the fabrics needed to go through fixing. Fixing involved steaming, thermal treatment and multiple washing. All dyed fabrics needed to be washed to remove the loose dye so the dye would not come off when the cloth was washed at home. After washing the fabrics needed to go through finishing. This would alter the feel of the fabric, i.e. so called “hand feel” which could produce effects included peach skin, moleskin, micro sand, carbon brush and ceramic brush, etc. Different machines were used to create these feels in a fabric. There are other functional finishings including anti-wrinkle, waterproof, oil proof, anti bacteria, anti UV, wicking, air permeability, and adding favoring agents (such as collagen or ginseng taste), etc. These were all post dyeing processes. Shrinkage was part of the finishing process. Nowadays every garment has a mandatory 3% of shrinkage. Other finishing processes include calendering and electrifying which brought a glossy texture to the fabric. Fabric became elastic, either warp-wise stretch or weft stretch, after elastane was added. A normal piece of clothing could go through 50 times of washing. Given the processing technology of China Dyeing Works, a fabric was still wrinkle-free and iron-free after it had withstood 50 times of washing. This was the result of continuous research and development. However, RandD cost had to be kept in control and environmental issues have to be considered. For instance, organic cotton and fibers that could be recycled would require certificate of proof.
In view of heightened energy costs, China Dyeing Works had to change its production strategy. The company retained its factory in Hong Kong but downsized its manpower from 500 to 120. Production remained the same but increased in outsourcing. After receiving its orders from the clients, weaving and dyeing factories in the mainland would handle the production. China Dyeing Works would co-operate with weaving and dyeing factories in the mainland which would handle the production. China Dyeing Works would be responsible for quality control and delivery schedule. The company's production in Hong Kong had decreased. Hong Kong is now a base of training, research and development , and quality control. It had taken a more trading role in its business.
Cost comparison between mainland China and Southeast Asian countries. Mainland China could not compete with India in terms of cost. According to some magazines' reports, cost of production in India was only 60% of that of mainland China, while in Vietnam the figure was 25%. China Dyeing Works had to rely on its competitiveness in terms of service, such as delivery on schedule and quality control, to maintain good relationships with its clients.

Company China Dyeing Holdings, Ltd.
Accession No. AY-CKK-SEG-002