Worker recruitment and management at the beginning of his business, Difficulties of picking up workers since labour mobility was high in the 1980s

When Chit Shing was first established, female workers worked 10 hours a day while Chan Wah Cheung and his family members worked 15 hours each day. Working on Sundays was not unusual. When Chit Shing moved to Tsat Po Street in the mid-1970s, labour legislation restricted the working hours of female and child workers and overtime required a special application. During that time, Chan Wah Cheung’s elder brother and younger sister successively joined Chit Shing and the factory adopted a family-style operation. Chan Wah Cheung’s younger sister was in charge of packaging and his younger and elder brothers oversaw cutting and handling orders respectively. Even his mother occasionally came along to help out. Chan Wah Cheung himself took overall responsibility for factory affairs. While the family members were on Chit Shing’s regular payroll, their wages were not formalised. When the factory plant was expanded to 3,000 square feet, Chit Shing had 50-60 workers who were assigned to different departments such as engine room, cutting and packaging. When it moved to a 12,000-square-foot plant in Ng Fong Street in 1983, Chit Shing’s staff increased to 150-160 people. Chan Wah Cheung thought that smaller factories didn’t really need formal personnel management as the supervisors communicated directly with workers. Human resources departments was set up afterward. In Chit Shing’s early years, workers were recruited by the relevant departments and salaries were jointly determined by Chan Wah Cheung and Chit Shing’s respective department heads. Chan Wah Cheung admitted that when the factory was expanded to 12,000 square feet, it still operated in a squatter-style with no practices of staff appraisal and training. Chan Wah Cheung believed that easy communication was probably the biggest advantage of squatter-style factories as management could instantly assess the feelings of employees and correct any problems accordingly.
In the early 1980s, industries such as electronics, wigs, toys and jeans were competing with plastics factories for staff. Chit Shing had a high employee turnover rate and a worker with three or four years’ service was already considered to be a veteran. Employee turnover was so high that Chan Wah Cheung could not remember the name of all his staff. To retain workers, Chit Shing improved the plant environment and installed air-conditioning. Chan Wah Cheung believed that PVC products factories did not pose major safety issues. When Chit Shing operated in San Po Kong, workers were equipped with protective shields according to labour law standards and there were no serious industrial accidents. It was difficult to recruit young female workers when Chit Shing was in San Po Kong, as they generally preferred working in electronics and toy factories. Chit Shing employed old women as packers whom Chan Wah Cheung regarded as diligent and fast. The company mainly recruited young people as press operators as a means of attracting male workers. Industries were thriving in the period from 1980 to 1995 and all kinds of manufacturing industries were competing for workers. With factories starting to be relocated to China from 1995 onwards, local industries began to decline. Chit Shing set up its premises in China in 1985, leveraging cheap mainland-based labour to enhance its competitiveness.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-005