Building up his business foundation gradually: knowledge of production, handling orders, management and finance, etc

High frequency machines were invented by British engineers and initially used for telecommunications purposes. Only later were they used to weld plastic sheets. The welding process firstly used a copper mold to crop PVC films which were then placed inside a machine that used high frequency vibration to fuse the films and produce pencil cases, wallets, file covers and other products. Today, high frequency machines had little structural changes and just became easier to operate. When Chan Wah Cheung joined the trade at age 12, he was a press operator, working in several PVC products factories for five years. While there, he learned mold adjustment and machine maintenance and operation, but did not get involved in cutting, packaging and materials purchasing. Back then, small factory apprentices were divided into two divisions, with each type learning packaging and a choice of either pressing or cutting.
By the time he turned 18, Chan Wah Cheung was deputy head (i.e. assistant to the factory boss) of a factory which had installed both high frequency machine and sewing departments. While responsible for supervising workers, adjusting molds and machines, calculating delivery schedule and scheduling orders, the deputy head did not handle orders or deal with procurement matters. Factory owners ultimately considered orders and cost calculations to be trade secrets and generally would not assign these jobs to subordinate staff. As a result, Chan Wah Cheung lacked all-round experience when he started his own business. He therefore asked for advice about how to handle orders and bargain on price from several former employers. His past bosses appreciated Chan Wah Cheung’s hard working and were willing to guide him. They also outsourced processing orders to Chit Shing which then began to work as a processing manufacturer. Having studied only up to Form Two and then enrolled in an evening school for a few months, Chan Wah Cheung greatly regretted his low level of literacy.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-003