Changes of company product since its founding, Starting OEM business in the 1990s

Lau Bin's main business in the early days was to manufacture handbag and wallets.  After Lau Tik Wah joined the company, she broadened the range of products and introduced handbags with different functions for different age groups.  The style became more and more youthful.  She introduced, for instance, attractive handbags for children.  After the company began receiving orders from Avon, they started to make fringe products such as lady's hats and silk handkerchiefs.  The company once planned on developing leather belts and hired a master worker to instruct in production, but the project was abandoned eventually because the skill training was not so effective.  The company also considered making straps for wrist watches, but again it was called off because the profit margin is too low.  When Lau Tik Wah entered the company in 1975, there was no design specialist.  She had to design products by herself until 1985 when the company hired the first designer.   When Lau Tik Wah took over, she had to ensure much hardship because she needed to overlook designing, order processing and general factory affairs.  In 1993, Champion began to cooperate with a European brand and launched their OEM business.  European clients, who required a high level of quality, urged the factory to make better products. From 1995, the factory received OEM orders from American firms.

The OEM business of Champion came in two formats: 1) they manufactured products that were designed by clients; 2) they designed the product, sold its patent to clients, and then came back to make the products.  This was like the ODM model, but they never implemented the ODM model because Lau Bin thought that the required investment was too high.  The company once hired a consulting firm to advise on the cost of developing a private Champion brand.  However, the idea was never realized because the promotion cost would be too high.  Nowadays, OEM remains the company's main business and its account for 90% of its turnover.   Some brands that worked with Champion demand to keep their partnership confidential; only nine of them were willing to disclose it.

Company Champion Industrial Co., Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LDW-SEG-010