Restructuring of shareholders in 1976

In 1976, Tin’s shareholders were reconstructed as some of them went on retirement. Some shareholders focused on pellets and chips while Tin Ka Ping and his son were fully in charge of the production of films and synthetic leathers. In the old days, plasters and synthetic leathers were respectively made in the Castle Peak factory (Thian’s Plastics) and the Pingshan factory (Tin’s Chemical). Since 1976, production lines were centralized in Pingshan and the Castle Peak factory was transformed into an industrial building for lease. Here’s a list of Tin’s properties: Tin’s Building No. 1 in Jervois Street, Building No. 2 in Kwun Tong, Building No. 3 Lai Chi Kok Road, Building No. 4 in Kwai Chung, Building No. 9 in Castle Peak (the whole block was sold by storey). Building No. 5 and 9 were self-built properties. Building No. 1 was purchased and used as Tin’s office.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-008