Tins’ Chemical development in the 1970s

KP Tin never invested in shares or stocks, and so was exempted from the impact of the 1973 Stock Market Crash. He even allowed late payments among his low-end clients. In 1974, the raw material prices surged, but low-end manufacturers failed to have their overseas clients make up for the price difference, causing Tins’ unable to lift prices and eventually recording an annual deficit. KP Tin saw the trough of his business in 1974. KP Tin always invested only with how much he had got and did without loans from banks to keep risk as low as possible. KP Tin imported most of his raw materials and settle payments through banks. He built up credibility by trying his best in making timely payments. Stocks gains were accidental profits. KP Tin stuck with industry and did not wish to diverse his energy into non-industrial businesses. In the 1960s, many companies solicited Tins’ to go public. KP Tin hated to earn shareholders’ money or worry about results all day. Tins’ Chemical was never listed at last. KP Tin regarded himself an honest man who was not cut out for doing business. Upon the set-up of the Ping Shan plant, Tins’ finance got better and better, and thus bought properties in Kwai Chung and Kwun Tong for purposes other than trading and speculation. Tins’ sold the industrial building in Kwai Chung to a listed company on an ideal price and made a huge profit. Tins’ encouraged the low-end manufacturers to set up plants in Tins’ industrial buildings by offering concessive rentals.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-007