Leung Lung Kee’s expansion in the 1960s and 1970s

Leung Lung Kee opened in 1953, moving to Tai Kok Tsui in 1956 and then to Kwai Chung in 1974. Between 1969 and 1974, Leung Wai Ho was responsible for operational matters and planed the plant relocation to Kwai Chung together with his uncle. Thereafter, Leung Lung Kee’s business developed continuously from this base in Hong Kong. In the 1950s, the company began to handle US business, with customers coming to Hong Kong once every year to place orders. After Leung Lung Kee relocated its factory, it began to further develop this overseas business. Leung Wai Ho was among the first personnel in the local watch case industry to seek overseas opportunities. He went to Chicago and New York in 1974 for the first time in search of customers and received satisfactory orders. Leung Wai Ho regretted his limited English proficiency at that time. Around 1974 and 1975, mechanical watches began to give way to electronic digital watches. Leung Wai Ho then went to Silicon Valley in California four times in 1975 alone. While there, he sold Leung Lung Kee’s products to Intel who only produced electronic movements and had no desire to move into watch case manufacture. Leung Wai Ho successfully marketed Leung Lung Kee’s watch cases, generating huge profits for Leung Lung Kee between 1975 and 1977.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-009