Leung Lung Kee’s plant changes

In the years from 1950 to 1953, Leung Lung Kee relocated its small plant four times. The company’s first facilities were located in Shek Kip Mei’s squatter area. The second factory was based in a shop at the junction of Canton Road and Public Square Street, close to the Yau Ma Tei Police Station. The third site was located in a ground floor shop of an old building near Tin Kwong Road and Kau Pui Lung Road at To Kwa Wan. This plant was primitive and small and measured less than 500 square feet. While it only had space for lathes and drills, it employed around 20 workers. The fourth and final move was to an old building at No. 66 Tong Mi Road in Tai Kok Tsui in 1955. This last building was a mixed use one, with the upper floors housing families while the factory and its 70 to 80 workers occupied the lower two to three floors.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-002