Female Labour

• Ordinance passed and assented to: Factories and Workshops, No. 18 of 1937
    The object of this bill is to transfer the office of Protector of Labour from the Secretary for Chinese Affairs to the Chairman of the Urban Council and to vest the control of factories, workshops and the employment of women, young persons and children in certain industries in the Urban Council. This bill is based upon the provisions of the Factories and Workshops Ordinance, 1932 (Ordinance No.27 of 1932), which, with the Factories and Workshops Amendment Ordinance, 1936, (No.36 of 1936), it repeals. The regulations under Ordinance No.27 of 1932 and those set out in the Schedule to that Ordinance, in the Government Notifications No. 660 of 1933 and No. 784 of 1936, were re-adopted in the form of by-laws. To give effect to the International labour Convention adopted at Washington on 28th November, 1919, the minimum age for employment in industrial undertakings is fixed at 14 years, and the period for women and young persons not to be employed during the night to 11 hours.
  • Factories (1929)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1929 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1929. It reported on the enforcement of new employment ordinances: the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance (1922) and the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929); and it also reported on factory accidents and poisoning events.
  • Factories (1930)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1930 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1930. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents and the situation of some industries.
  • Factories (1931)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1931 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1931. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents and the situation of some industries.
  • Factories (1932)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1932 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1932. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents, the new Factories and Workshops Ordinance No.27 of 1932, and the development of some industries.
  • Factories (1937)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1936 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1936. It reported on the situation of some industries, employment of child labour and women working at night, the implementation of the Factories and Workshops Ordinance No.27 of 1932, factory accidents and the breaches of the factory regulations.
  • Regulation under section 3 of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Ordi...
    The regulation makes the following provisions: (1) Lead processes and manufacture of vermilion are added to the list of dangerous trades; (2) the employment of young persons in dangerous trades is prohibited; (3) the employment of women in dangerous trades without the special permission of the Protector of Labour is prohibited. It is proposed to allow the employment of women in fire cracker factories; (4) the employment of women and young persons between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. is prohibited.