Annual report by the Secretary for Chinese Affairs

• New Ordinance (1923)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1923 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1923. The report was introduced in this year since the first employment law in Hong Kong, the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance, was passed in 1922. The Protector of Labour was appointed under the Ordinance to exercise the authority of enforcing the ordinance and the by-laws. Between 1922 and 1937, the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs was appointed as the Protector and Inspectors of Juvenile Labour were appointed under the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs to conduct factory inspection. This report provided information about the conditions of children employed in the factories and the building sites, the working of the factories under the new ordinance, and the method used by the inspectors to administer the new ordinance.
  • Regulation of Factories (1924)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1924 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1924. This section was introduced since the first employment law in Hong Kong, the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance, was passed in 1922. The Protector of Labour was appointed under the Ordinance to exercise the authority of enforcing the ordinance and the by-laws. Between 1922 and 1937, the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs was appointed as the Protector and Inspectors of Juvenile Labour were appointed under the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs to conduct factory inspection. This report provided information about the conditions of children employed in the factories and in dangerous industries, the hardship facing factories under the General Strike that year and the problems of factory accidents.
  • Factories (1925)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1925 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1925. It reported on the employment situation of children in the factories and those working outdoors, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance (1922), factory conditions of some dangerous trades, factory accidents and the special situation of some industries.
  • Factories (1926)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1926 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1926. It reported on the appointment of factory inspector under the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance (1922) and some notes about industry.
  • Factories (1927)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1927 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1927. It reported on the employment situation of children in the factories and those carrying building materials outdoors, the working of the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance (1922), factory conditions of some dangerous trades, factory accidents and notes of some industries.
  • Factories (1928)
    The document is the annual report by the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs in 1928. The Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance was enforced in 1922 and the Factory (Accidents) Ordinance were passed in 1927. The object of the Factory (Accidents) ordinance was to prevent factory accidents by establishing safety standards. The ordinance gave power to the Inspectors of Factories to enter, inspect and examine, at all reasonable times by day and night, any factory to ascertain whether the regulations were complied with. In the report, the Inspector of Factories, who worked under the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs, reviewed the situation of child labour after the ordinance was in force for six years and provided much information of chemical poisoning and factory accidents in the factories since the factory ordinance was implemented.
  • Factories (1929)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1929 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1929. It reported on the enforcement of new employment ordinances: the Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance (1922) and the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929); and it also reported on factory accidents and poisoning events.
  • Factories (1930)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1930 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1930. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents and the situation of some industries.
  • Factories (1931)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1931 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1931. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents and the situation of some industries.
  • Factories (1932)
    The report was originally under Report of the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs for the year 1932 of the Administrative Reports for the year 1932. It reported on the employment situation of children, girls and women in the factories, breaches of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Amendment Ordinance (1929), factory accidents, the new Factories and Workshops Ordinance No.27 of 1932, and the development of some industries.