Wuye Wu Qiufeng (Parasol Leaves Dancing in the Autumn Breeze)

This piece first appeared in the Qinxue Xinsheng (Study and Aspirations of the Qin) (1664) by Zhuang Zhenfung of the Qing Dynasty and is the most widely played piece among the composer’s fourteen works. It has a delicate melody which evocatively describes the sound of falling leaves in an autumn breeze. In this performance, the piece is played based on Qing Rui's heirloom manuscripts and is played by Yung Hak-chi, Hammond with his own made Keng'er Qin (metal strings).

Date
Maker's Note As a memorial to my great grandfather, Qing Rui, this qin was named after his study - Keng’er. The name remains to be inscribed.