Pingsha Luoyan (Wild Geese Landing on Sand)

This piece first appeared in a manuscript of the late Ming Dynasty. One of the most widely played pieces of the last three hundred years, it exists in scores of notational versions. The version in the Tianwenge Qinpu (Tianwenge Qin Handbook) (1876) bears a note that suggests programmatic content: “The autumnal sky is high and the air is clear; the wind is calm and the sand is smooth; the clouds stretch for ten thousand miles; the wild geese fly freely in the sky, sharing the thoughts of this wanderer.” This recording is played based on Jiao’an Qinpu (Jiao’an Qin Handbook) (1868) and is played by Siu Yat-tung with his own made Zhongni Style Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note In a twist of fate, I acquired two old wooden doors from my secondary school classmate. The doors came from his ancestral home in Zhongshan and were cut into twelve pieces. When knocked upon, the fragrant wood produces a crisp, ringing sound. The qin was 90% complete in mid-1996 before I left Hong Kong for a few years and finally finished in 2012.