Gengshen Diaowei (Farming and Fishing)

This piece was included in a manuscript from the late Qing Dynasty. It is a very short piece that conveys a quiet mood. This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Kwok Kang-ming, Eric with his own made Haozhong Style Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note This is the second qin I made during my apprenticeship with Master Choi Chang-sau. Except for the base cement, I deliberately replaced the traditional antler powder with cinnabar at various stages. My daughter, who had begun learning calligraphy at the time, was invited to write down the year and month of the making of the qin inside the “dragon pond.”