Yi Guren (Thinking of Old Friends) (excerpt)

A piece of qin music describing the sentiments of a solitary scholar who deeply misses his friends. It has been very popular since its debut in the 1930s. This recorded segement of qin music is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Kwan Kar-way, Kelwin with his own made Weibo Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note Weibo (Mild Ripples) was the result of a study to minimise the qin's formal elements. Three advantages were achieved. First, it is clearly easier to make this way! Second, having no odd bends and turns, the twenty layers of lacquering can be applied with greater uniformity and precision. Third, the sidewall’s structural rigidity is reduced, permitting a broader plane of vibration.
Source Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Repository Intangible Cultural Heritage Office
Note to Copyright Permission for use in Hong Kong Memory is given by Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Accession No. lcs-hkqs-0223