Xiaoxiang Shuiyun (Waters and Mists of the Rivers Xiao and Xiang) (excerpt)

The earliest extant notation of this piece can be found in the Shenqi Mipu (Mysterious Manuscript) (1425). Attributed to the qin master, Guo Chuwang of the Southern Song Dynasty, the piece paints a picture of hills and rivers shimmering in the misty light. This recording is played based on Ziyuantang Qinpu (1802) and is played by Lee Chun-yuen, Otto with his own made Lianzhu Style Qin (metal strings).

Date
Maker's Note This is the second qin I made as part of my apprenticeship. Both the top and the bottom boards have been covered in black lacquer, featuring chestnut brown speckles in some areas. The qin top is particularly smooth to the touch. It has a heavy, solid, and antique timbre that is smooth and clear.
Source Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Repository Intangible Cultural Heritage Office
Note to Copyright Permission for use in Hong Kong Memory is given by Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Accession No. lcs-hkqs-0222